Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-485

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I-485

    Hi ladies and gents,
    i recently received a letter to go to an interview with the folks of USCIS in Irving Texas, the thing about it now is that i'm no longer working for the employeer that sponsored me in the begining, although i did notify my attorney i don't think USCIS is aware of this change. My questions here is, can my case get denied because of that now? or bringing proof of current employment would be accepted as well?i have invested almost 10 years to get to this point and i'm honestly affraid of a bad outcome.

    Thanks for your great input!

  • #2
    Hi ladies and gents,
    i recently received a letter to go to an interview with the folks of USCIS in Irving Texas, the thing about it now is that i'm no longer working for the employeer that sponsored me in the begining, although i did notify my attorney i don't think USCIS is aware of this change. My questions here is, can my case get denied because of that now? or bringing proof of current employment would be accepted as well?i have invested almost 10 years to get to this point and i'm honestly affraid of a bad outcome.

    Thanks for your great input!

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Val and welcome,

      What is your current status and what is the interview for?

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi Pro,
        thanks for taking the time to help me out!
        Right now my status is legal/non resident. i have work a permit that expire once a year and i have to renew, the interview is "to register permanent residence or adjust status". and my main concern is that i no longer work for my sponsor.

        Comment


        • #5
          It appears that this is a pretext letter. They already know that you are not working for your registered employer. You will probably be arrested at this "interview." ICE and USCIS work closely on cases like this. Don't go to the interview.

          Comment


          • #6
            i was thinking about that as well, but what's weird is that i have been with my new employer for two years now and they just renew my EAC last month.
            Besides, i am working legaly so there should be no reason bu the "arrest" scenario since i have done nothing wrong, at least i hope Im going to see my attorney next week and my iterview is the second week of July.

            Comment


            • #7
              Hi Val,

              I don't understand your situation enough to help, but I'm sending best wishes your way that you'll be able to stay in the US. Take care.

              Comment


              • #8
                hi Val, quick question,were you an H1 visa with the previous employer? If so, how long were you with them before moving on?

                Comment


                • #9
                  it is not a visa, i came iligaly to this country, then i found an employer willing to help me out to get my legal situation straight.
                  He and I went through the whole posting the job on the news paper then on the America's job bank. after no qualifiying individuals and har word from my attorney i was granted a work permit, no is time for me to go to an interview face to face and im not sure if the fact that i am not with the same employeer can hurt my case.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Now we get the facts. 2 years not working with your sponsor? Bad boy, bad boy, sheriff man come for you.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      i gave his company 12 years, i came to this country looking for a better living not slavery..thats why i left

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Two things in my opinion. First, filing of I-765 and issuance of I-766 (EAD) by itself doesn't bestow immigration status, even as filing of an I-485 doesn't "fix" prior immigration infractions, and the chance of approval is outright nil. (Except of course if the alien is section 245(i) eligible). Second, no, the regs "don't require" the alien to work for the employer during the PERM/I-140 processes because it's more of an employment offer than an actual employment arrangement.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          In any event, EWIs cannot adjust status in the U.S. based on an employment visa.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Exception to this would be those EWIs who satisfy section 245(i) eligibility qualifiers. Yes, including employment-based AOS applications.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              RN Girl!!! LOL. got self a New adversary??? LOL.
                              Have Fun! . I Just Like to watch. LMAO!
                              USC and Legal, Honest Immigrant Alike Must Fight Against Those That Deceive and Disrupt A Place Of Desirability! All Are Victims of Fraud, Both USC and Honest Immigrant Alike! The bad can and does make it more difficult for the good! Be careful who y

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X