Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2-year home residency

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2-year home residency

    I came to US as a student with a J-1 visa in 1997. I got married last year. My wife is a US citizen. However, when my lawyer was filing papers for status adjustment he did not get a waiver for the 2-year home residency requirement on my J-1 Visa. The papers to obtain such waiver are in process. However, I have recently received a response from INS with an appointment to have my fingerprints taken. Will I be able to submit this waiver during this case or do I have to file papers again?

  • #2
    I came to US as a student with a J-1 visa in 1997. I got married last year. My wife is a US citizen. However, when my lawyer was filing papers for status adjustment he did not get a waiver for the 2-year home residency requirement on my J-1 Visa. The papers to obtain such waiver are in process. However, I have recently received a response from INS with an appointment to have my fingerprints taken. Will I be able to submit this waiver during this case or do I have to file papers again?

    Comment


    • #3
      The waiver can be filed anytime but it should be before the case approval.

      Comment


      • #4
        Some info for you
        http://www.mdgreencard.com/j1_waiver.html

        Comment


        • #5
          To Mohan

          What is considered the case approval? Waiver has been already filed; I have a response from WO. I am just not sure, if I have refile my papers, or I will be able to use this waiver in my current case. If I can use this waiver, should I have it during fingerprints appointment or interview itself?

          Thanks

          Comment


          • #6
            to afriend

            Thanks!

            Comment


            • #7
              Waiver should be filed before Interview/aproval. You can use this waiver in your current case as you still have to go to the process of security check(After finger printing) and Interview.

              Comment


              • #8
                Thanks a lot!!

                Comment


                • #9
                  in case you'll be granted a waiver...

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    me and my husband just got married 2 weeks ago he is here illegally and i just found out im 7 weeks pregnant will they make him go back to his country before he can become a citizen. is there something i can file to insure he stays?

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X