Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Which is the faster way to be able to bring a foreigner girlfriend to the U.S.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Which is the faster way to be able to bring a foreigner girlfriend to the U.S.

    FACTS:
    1. I am a Green Card Holder for 5 yrs (Legal Permanent Resident)
    2. I just applied for Naturalization (N-400) last July 2003.
    3. I am from California
    4. I am divorced to a U.S. Citizen since July 2000
    5. I plan to marry my girlfriend in the Philippines this December.

    Question:
    1. What will be the faster way to bring her here?
    a) Marry her abroad while my Naturalization is still being processed, file I-130, then when I become a naturalized U.S. citizen, file for a K-3 visa for her

    b) Wait until I become a naturalized U.S. citizen, then marry her abroad, file for I-130, and file for K-3

    c) Wait until I become a naturalized U.S. citizen, then file for a Fiancee Visa for her

    I would appreciate any answer on my dilemna, thanks a lot

  • #2
    Why don't you just leave my country ?

    Comment


    • #3
      Knightprince:
      I'm sorry nobody seems to have answers for you so far.
      Be careful out there. There is bunch of haters out there.

      Comment


      • #4
        There are other threads that have addressed your issue. Clearly nothing will be quick until *after* you are a citizen. Others have commented on the speed of Direct Consular Filing-- you can check what the policy is at the American Consulate in the Philipines as to whether you (the USC) needs to be a resident in the Philipines in order to use it. (Probably) If so- read other threads about guesses about whether K-1 or K-3 is faster, and which is better for you. What is most important- how quick she arrives, how quick she can work, or how quick she can get a green card?

        Comment


        • #5
          Hi Knightprince
          I liked your way of asking question. It feels like we are playing "Who wants to be a millionaire?" ok so this is your question for million $$$ and you are using ur helpline....here more than 1 answer might be correct but you should go for choice "C"
          Choice "B" is better than "C" but we need some more details before going for B... what is your nationality by birth ? if you are from Philippines then you can do DCF (Direct Counselor Filing)...source http://k1.exit.com
          Browse this webpage and lot of your questions will be cleared....Good Luck. Pasha

          Comment


          • #6
            MICHAEL,

            HE IS A "LEGAL PERMANENT RESIDENT" SO THIS IS HIS COUNTRY TOO BY LAW!! PULL YOUR HEAD OUT OF YOUR A** OKAY!!!

            Comment



            Working...
            X