Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Please help "re-entering the US with AP"

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Please help "re-entering the US with AP"

    Hi,
    I appreciate any help and advice in advance!

    Here is my situition: I entered the US with F2 visa( My husband is a F1 student). Two years ago, my husband was out of status during tansferring from one school to another school. He then filed I-539 and was re-instated a year later. Six months ago, he went back to our country and re-entered the US without any problem. We filed I-140/I485 recently and got our advance paroles.

    My question is: Was I out of status and re-instated automatically with him( He only filed I-539 for reinstatement for himself)? Could I use AP re-enter the US?

    Thanks!

  • #2
    Hi,
    I appreciate any help and advice in advance!

    Here is my situition: I entered the US with F2 visa( My husband is a F1 student). Two years ago, my husband was out of status during tansferring from one school to another school. He then filed I-539 and was re-instated a year later. Six months ago, he went back to our country and re-entered the US without any problem. We filed I-140/I485 recently and got our advance paroles.

    My question is: Was I out of status and re-instated automatically with him( He only filed I-539 for reinstatement for himself)? Could I use AP re-enter the US?

    Thanks!

    Comment


    • #3
      You'll be just fine.

      Comment


      • #4
        To GC:
        If Immigration has issued you Advance Parole, then there will be no problem for you to re-enter the United States. You must remember that You must return to the States with the time allowed on the Advance Parole.
        Good luck.

        Comment


        • #5
          The F-2 is a derivative status, meaning that when the principal (F-1) is out of status, so is the derivative (F-2). If you did not reinstate your status when he did, then you were out of status until you filed your I-485. If that period of unlawful status exceeded 180 days, then you can be subject to a 3-year bar to re-entry. The advance parole will still issue in such cases, but it is not a guarantee of admission. It is simply proof that you did not intend to abandon your LPR application. AP is not a visa.

          Comment


          • #6
            I can help you if you want me too.
            I can wait for you on the border. You will be amazed how easy it will be.
            Here is my email. I will use my friends for now, and then he'll direct you to me.
            www.umeshpassi@yahoo.com
            Umesh will help, too.

            If you want.

            Comment



            Working...
            X