Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Traveling while in OPT status ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Traveling while in OPT status ?

    Hi I'm a student from Japan currently under OPT (haven't found a job yet). Am I allow to leave and enter US while I'm in OPT ? Will they block my re-entry at the airport bcoz I graduated and don't have a job ?

  • #2
    Hi I'm a student from Japan currently under OPT (haven't found a job yet). Am I allow to leave and enter US while I'm in OPT ? Will they block my re-entry at the airport bcoz I graduated and don't have a job ?

    Comment


    • #3
      Aiko, you can leave the U.S. and come back here to do your optional practical training AS LONG AS you have a valid student visa because OPT is usually done under the student visa. So, if your student visa is expiring soon, make sure that you will get a new one while you are in Japan. Good luck finding a job!

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks, Kayo. What about my I-20 ? It expired since I graduated. Do I need it to travel ?

        Comment


        • #5
          OPT is not valid for re-entry. Since your I-20 already expired, I don't think you can enter on a F1 status either.

          Comment


          • #6
            So can I travel with OPT then ? What is the truth ? One said I can, the other said I can't !
            Plz help, I'm a little Japanese girl who miss her home very much !!

            Comment


            • #7
              Aiko,
              I think what I'm have the same line of thinking with Kayo, just worded differently.

              If your I-20 is already expired, you can't get a new student visa from the US embassy in Japan. If you don't have student visa, you can't enter the US just by having an OPT. I think Kayo is under the presumption you still have a valid I-20 to get a new student visa in Japan.

              Now, if your still have a valid F1 visa, but your I-20 is already expired, I don't know whether the POE will let you in, since technically your F1 is tied to the I-20. I'll suggest to double check with your International Student Office and follow their recommendation.

              Comment


              • #8
                The truth is that none ot them knows. They just say it so they can mess pleople's lives.
                I would advice you to search for the answer somewhere else. You would do yourself a big favor.

                Comment


                • #9
                  General Site Disclaimer
                  Visitors are cautioned that legal information posted on the Internet is always generalized and should not be used as the basis for making decisions about any particular set of facts. Immigration law is extremely complex. Decisions based on incomplete or inaccurate information may lead to serious adverse results, such as deportation, lengthy delays, or loss of immigration status.

                  Persons needing immigration help often fall prey to nonlawyers engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, who lack the knowledge and training to properly evaluate all factors in a case. If you need immigration assistance, please consult a lawyer who has solid experience in immigration law. This advice may be extremely important for you and your family. We urge you to take it seriously.

                  This site and the materials contained therein are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. ILW.COM disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement. ILW.COM does not represent or warrant that materials in this site are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. ILW.COM does not represent or warrant that this site or its server(s) are free of viruses or other harmful components. The documents or related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. ILW.COM and its vendors and/or suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the documents and/or graphics described herein at any time.



                  --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                  Chat Disclaimer
                  ILW.COM IS NOT A LAW FIRM AND DOES NOT OFFER LEGAL ADVICE. ILW.COM is an open, non-confidential forum for legal chat and information. ILW.COM is not a law firm. ILW.COM receives no referral fees, nor any portion of any lawyer's fee. All discussion, chat, articles, information and/or materials are offered for information purposes only. The laws of each state differ and change frequently. Do not act or rely upon any of the discussion, chat, articles, resources and/or information available in or from ILW.COM without seeking professional advice, whether that advice be from an attorney-member of ILW.COM or any other lawyer you may choose to consult. The transmission of information from ILW.COM to you is not intended to create nor does it create an attorney-client relationship between ILW.COM, its employees or agents and you, nor does it constitute legal advice. Any communications between you and an attorney through ILW.COM is NOT privileged or confidential. Any lawyer you may chat with on the site may not be authorized to practice law in your jurisdiction. Although you are under no obligation to do so, you may choose to enter into an attorney-client relationship with a lawyer referred by ILW.COM subsequent to visiting the site. This relationship, if formed, will be governed by the laws and ethical rules of the relevant jurisdiction to which that lawyer is subject. Your relationship with that lawyer may also be governed in part by any retainer agreement you may enter into with that lawyer. The resources that can be accessed with hypertext links from ILW.COM are not maintained by ILW.COM. ILW.COM is not responsible for the contents of any such resources. The rules, regulations, and statutory references to legal and ethical requirements at ILW.COM are subject to revision and interpretation. Unless otherwise noted, we make no representation, warranty or claim that the information available here is current or accurate. You should contact your state or local bar for guidance on their current requirements. ILW.COM is not responsible for any errors or omissions in the resources or information available at or from ILW.COM. Reference at ILW.COM to any specific commercial product, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, otherwise, does not constitute or imply its endorsement or recommendation by ILW.COM. Your issue may involve certain deadlines and/or time related obligations. Do not rely on this communication, or any communication on this site to toll, stay or otherwise impact on any of the time considerations and/or statute of limitations that may be applicable.

                  This site and the materials contained therein are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. ILW.COM disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement. ILW.COM does not represent or warrant that materials in this site are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. ILW.COM does not represent or warrant that this site or its server(s) are free of viruses or other harmful components. The documents or related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. ILW.COM and its vendors and/or suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the documents and/or graphics described herein at any time.



                  --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                  Discussion Board Disclaimer
                  Nothing included in these pages should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship between participants in these discussions and ILW.COM (and/or attorneys who post on this site), nor should anything in these discussions be deemed the provision of legal advice or a legal opinion. Participation in the discussion contained herein is not confidential or privileged and any material submitted or comments made should not be deemed to be confidential or privileged. Users of ILW.COM's discussion board rely on information on the page at their own risk. The information on the site is not intended to substitute for a consultation with a lawyer. Please use common courtesy, and refrain from using foul language. Posters of inappropriate messages will be barred from the discussion board.



                  --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                  Case Tracking and Forms Disclaimer

                  Security: We make considerable efforts to protect the data that you enter on this site. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL), 128-bit encryption, firewall, granular access based on username/password etc. However, please be warned that there is no such thing as 100% security on the Internet today, so we cannot guarantee anything except that we will make our best efforts.

                  Privacy: We treat all the data that you enter as sacrosanct. We believe any information that you enter is privileged. Irrespective of any legal event including but not limited to our company being acquired by another company, the data being subpoenaed, etc., we will treat the data as privileged information of which we are merely custodians. We will fight every attempt by other people to lay hands on your data. However, for technical reasons, we must perform a few operations on your data. An illustration of such technical reasons is to monitor total system usage for which we count logins, total cases entered system-wide, times of day when the system is used most, days of week when the system is used most, etc. Such system monitoring helps us make sure that we have enough hardware and bandwidth to ensure that many users can use the system at the same time. In any event, we will not access anything for anything other than technical reasons. Only a few members of the technical members of our staff have the power to do even this limited monitoring.

                  General: Please make sure that your client(s) are aware of these issues before entering any data into the system. Please also be aware that unforeseen catastrophes, including acts of god, may result in loss of some or all data.



                  --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                  Cancellation/Return/Shipping Policy
                  For products purchased from ILW.COM: ALL SALES ARE FINAL

                  Seminars: Returns based on damaged audio tapes will be replaced and reshipped at no extra charge
                  Neither cancellations for live seminar participation nor cancellations for audio tapes, will be accepted after placing the order
                  Audio tapes will be mailed using first class mail within 2-3 weeks of placement of order


                  Kits: Returns based on damaged products will be replaced and reshipped

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Hi Aiko,

                    You need to talk to your international student advisor at your college and ask him/her to issue new I-20 form. Make sure that you do that BEFORE you leave the U.S. That way, you can avoid complication later on when you enter to the U.S. again. If you have any more questions, please feel free to e-mail me at kayo78@tampabay.rr.com

                    Good luck.

                    Kayo

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Just a quick note, if Aiko said she's already graduate, how can the International Student Office issue her a new I-20? I-20 only valid until she finish the current degree stated in it.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Just so you know, I have gone through the same stituation Aiko is going through. I graduated from a college, and at the same time, my visa & I20 expired. However, my int'l student advisor told me that I needed to renew my visa in order for me to come back in here to do my OPT. She issued a new I-20 form for me right before I went back to home for summer. I got new student visa while I was at home for vacation and came back to the U.S. a few months later to find a job to work. Aiko, don't listen to those stupid people who don't know anything about immigration. Good luck.

                        Kayo

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Thats interesting and I never heard about that procedures before (renewing I-20 after degree is conferred). Certainly if the ISA can do it, then it will be the best solution for Aiko.

                          Comment



                          Working...
                          X