Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Travelling on EAD/OPT

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Travelling on EAD/OPT

    I have recently applied for OPT. Once i get my EAD card:

    1. Can i travel outside the country ?
    2. Do i need to have a job offer before i travel outside the country?
    3. How long can my trip be?

  • #2
    I have recently applied for OPT. Once i get my EAD card:

    1. Can i travel outside the country ?
    2. Do i need to have a job offer before i travel outside the country?
    3. How long can my trip be?

    Comment


    • #3
      could be please specify ....
      what status are u in US ? since when etc etc . might be able to help with more details

      Comment


      • #4
        I am on F1 status. My minimum course requirements will finish in Dec 2002. I will apply for OPT in a few days.

        I am a transfer student and have been in the US since sep 2001. My VISA is valid until Sep 2002.

        Comment


        • #5
          As far as I understood based on the datails you provided, you're Ok to leave the country as long as:
          - Your I-20 is still valid (expiration date)
          - You leave the the country ONLY when the OPT/card is issued.
          - You make sure your DSO has signed the back of your I-20.
          - You don't stay out of the country for more than 5 months.
          You don't need to have a job before leaving the country, however, on OPT you are allowed to choose the company you want to work for as long as the job is related to your field of study. Also, you might need to get another F1 Visa in your home country in order to lawfully return to the US.
          Remember, this is not a legal advice. These answers are based upon the info you gave. It's always a good move to talk to your DSO before engaging in a trip outside the country especially if you plan to return.
          Good luck!

          Comment


          • #6
            have you clicked on the topics F1 Visa, F1 Question, V2 in this forum by other students. it has simmilar stuff.

            Comment


            • #7
              TTA,

              Thanks a lot for the information.

              One more question. You say that i "might "need an F1 VISA to reenter the country. Does that depend on my return date?

              My current FI visa is valid until Sep 2003, and go out side the country in January 2003 on my OPT and come back in 6 weeks in March 2003, do i still rquire the new F1 visa.

              Comment


              • #8
                TTA,

                Could you please answer my last question :

                "
                One more question. You say that i "might "need an F1 VISA to reenter the country. Does that depend on my return date?

                My current FI visa is valid until Sep 2003, and go out side the country in January 2003 on my OPT and come back in 6 weeks in March 2003, do i still rquire the new F1 visa.
                "

                Comment


                • #9
                  No, you don't need a new visa since your F1 visa is still valid. When you're on OPT, you're still on F1 status.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Ok...Now you got me confused. On your 1st message you said that your F1 visa expired in Sept. 2002 and on your last question you are saying that it will expire in Sept. 2003. If the 1st one is correct, you'll need a new visa to re-enter the US (you can apply for it in your home coutry anytime within the maximum 5 months allowed).
                    If the F1 visa stamped on you passport will expire Sept. 2003 and you plan to come back within the 5 months from the date of your departure, all you have to do is enjoy your trip!
                    Hope I was clear.
                    Good Luck!

                    Comment



                    Working...
                    X