Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

re-entry

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • re-entry

    Hi
    I am a DV-2002 winner. I entered the States in July 2002 and got the green card. I applied for a re-entry permit at end of July and left the States after that. Till now I did not get a reply from the Nebraska Center regarding my application and the year is about over. My questions are:
    1- Must I enter the States again even with a pending re-entry application ?
    2- What happens if I don't enter and wait for the reply from Nebraska center?
    3- If and when the reply comes after a year has passed since I entered, and for some reason they have refused my application. What will be my status can I enter the States again?
    4- What is the worse scenario that can happen if I try to enter the States and I have been away for more than a year? can they stop me from entering at the POE if they find out ? Or do they take the green card away? What happens exactly?

    I need any help I can get.

    Confused

  • #2
    Hi
    I am a DV-2002 winner. I entered the States in July 2002 and got the green card. I applied for a re-entry permit at end of July and left the States after that. Till now I did not get a reply from the Nebraska Center regarding my application and the year is about over. My questions are:
    1- Must I enter the States again even with a pending re-entry application ?
    2- What happens if I don't enter and wait for the reply from Nebraska center?
    3- If and when the reply comes after a year has passed since I entered, and for some reason they have refused my application. What will be my status can I enter the States again?
    4- What is the worse scenario that can happen if I try to enter the States and I have been away for more than a year? can they stop me from entering at the POE if they find out ? Or do they take the green card away? What happens exactly?

    I need any help I can get.

    Confused

    Comment


    • #3
      It is taking 320-355 business days to process reentry permit, that is 15-17 months.

      1 - probably yes.

      2 - if after one year of absence you try to reenter US without reentry permit in hand, your entry most likely will be denied and GC cancelled.

      3 - see #2.

      4 - yes and yes (see #2).

      To make long story short, it is in your best interests to return to the US before one year of absence strikes.

      Comment


      • #4
        Above advise if right. It has been to my personal observation that people did not get their re-entry permits. Therefore, best advise is to come back. Do you have Receipt Number, if yes, did you check the online status?

        Comment

        Working...
        X