Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What form 2 file-if I have been resident for 25 years and have not filed for citzensh

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What form 2 file-if I have been resident for 25 years and have not filed for citzensh

    I am wondering if some one can help me ?
    I moved to US in 1983,when i was 7 years old and have lived her since then. I have a green card. When i was 14, both of my parents became citzens. I was led to beleive that since both my parents became citzens & i was under the age of 18 , that i was a citizen and all i had to do was file paperwork when i turned 18. Unfortunalty , being the procrastinator that I am , never filed my application for citzenship.
    Now i am 32 years old, and ready to become citzen , so i can attain US passport and travel .
    I did some research onlline and think that i should file form n600, but I am confused. I called INS and the lady told me, that since i was over 18 on Feb 27, 2001 , That i need to file n400 ?
    Does anyone know what form I should file ,and am i a citizen or what ?
    Your help would be greatly appreciated -
    Thanks
    Newman
    Below in Red is what led me to believe that i should file Form N600- it is taken out of the Guide TO Naturalization form- M-476:

    Question 25. If I am a U.S. citizen, is my child a U.S. citizen?
    A child who is born in the United States, or born abroad to a U.S. citizen(s) who lived in
    (or came to) the United States for the required period of time prior to the child’s birth, is
    generally considered a U.S. citizen at birth.
    A child who is:
    • Born to a U.S. citizen who did not live in (or come to) the United States for the
    required period of time prior to the child’s birth, or
    • Born to one U.S. citizen parent and one alien parent or two alien parents who
    naturalize after the child’s birth, or
    • Adopted (stepchildren cannot derive or acquire citizenship through their stepparents)
    14
    and is permanently residing in the United States can become a U.S. citizen by action of
    law on the date on which all of the following requirements have been met:
    • The child was lawfully admitted for permanent residence*; and
    • Either parent was a United States citizen by birth or naturalization**; and
    • The child was still under 18 years of age; and
    • The child was not married; and
    • The child was the parent’s legitimate child or was legitimated by the parent before
    the child’s 16th birthday (children born out of wedlock who were not legitimated
    before their 16th birthday do not derive United States citizenship through their
    father); and
    • If adopted, the child met the requirements of section 101(b)(1)(E) or (F) of the
    Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and has had a full and final adoption; and
    • The child was residing in the United States in the legal custody of the U.S. citizen
    parent (this includes joint custody); and
    • The child was residing in the United States in the physical custody of the U.S.
    citizen parent.
    <span class="ev_code_RED">If you and your child meet all of these requirements, you may obtain a U.S. passport for the child as evidence of citizenship. If the child needs further evidence of citizenship, you may submit an “Application for Certificate of Citizenship” (Form N-600) to USCIS to obtain a Certificate of Citizenship. (NOTE: A child who meets these requirements before his or her 18th birthday may obtain a passport or Certificate of Citizenship at any time, even after he or she turns 18.)</span>

  • #2
    I am wondering if some one can help me ?
    I moved to US in 1983,when i was 7 years old and have lived her since then. I have a green card. When i was 14, both of my parents became citzens. I was led to beleive that since both my parents became citzens & i was under the age of 18 , that i was a citizen and all i had to do was file paperwork when i turned 18. Unfortunalty , being the procrastinator that I am , never filed my application for citzenship.
    Now i am 32 years old, and ready to become citzen , so i can attain US passport and travel .
    I did some research onlline and think that i should file form n600, but I am confused. I called INS and the lady told me, that since i was over 18 on Feb 27, 2001 , That i need to file n400 ?
    Does anyone know what form I should file ,and am i a citizen or what ?
    Your help would be greatly appreciated -
    Thanks
    Newman
    Below in Red is what led me to believe that i should file Form N600- it is taken out of the Guide TO Naturalization form- M-476:

    Question 25. If I am a U.S. citizen, is my child a U.S. citizen?
    A child who is born in the United States, or born abroad to a U.S. citizen(s) who lived in
    (or came to) the United States for the required period of time prior to the child’s birth, is
    generally considered a U.S. citizen at birth.
    A child who is:
    • Born to a U.S. citizen who did not live in (or come to) the United States for the
    required period of time prior to the child’s birth, or
    • Born to one U.S. citizen parent and one alien parent or two alien parents who
    naturalize after the child’s birth, or
    • Adopted (stepchildren cannot derive or acquire citizenship through their stepparents)
    14
    and is permanently residing in the United States can become a U.S. citizen by action of
    law on the date on which all of the following requirements have been met:
    • The child was lawfully admitted for permanent residence*; and
    • Either parent was a United States citizen by birth or naturalization**; and
    • The child was still under 18 years of age; and
    • The child was not married; and
    • The child was the parent’s legitimate child or was legitimated by the parent before
    the child’s 16th birthday (children born out of wedlock who were not legitimated
    before their 16th birthday do not derive United States citizenship through their
    father); and
    • If adopted, the child met the requirements of section 101(b)(1)(E) or (F) of the
    Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and has had a full and final adoption; and
    • The child was residing in the United States in the legal custody of the U.S. citizen
    parent (this includes joint custody); and
    • The child was residing in the United States in the physical custody of the U.S.
    citizen parent.
    <span class="ev_code_RED">If you and your child meet all of these requirements, you may obtain a U.S. passport for the child as evidence of citizenship. If the child needs further evidence of citizenship, you may submit an “Application for Certificate of Citizenship” (Form N-600) to USCIS to obtain a Certificate of Citizenship. (NOTE: A child who meets these requirements before his or her 18th birthday may obtain a passport or Certificate of Citizenship at any time, even after he or she turns 18.)</span>

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Newman and welcome to ILW

      As far as I know you could have just gone along with your parents when they were Naturalized with their Certificate to obtain your US passport.
      You said that both your parents Naturalized right? At the same time? And this was before you reached 18?

      I would have thought all you need to do is obtain a Certificate (n600) to prove Citizenship if you need paperwork.
      So far all I can see is that you are a USC already through your Naturalized Parents.

      This is how the rules changed in 2001:



      This law went into effect on February 27, 2001. Children who met these requirements on that day and after automatically became US Citizens. However, if you were older than 18 on this date then you have to meet different requirements in order to get derivative citizenship.

      The requirements for children who were 18 prior to February 27, 2001 are as follows:

      · BOTH of the child’s parents have to be American citizens by birth or naturalization

      · The Child must be under 18 years old

      · The child must live in the legal and physical custody of the parents, or of the one US citizen parent if they are divorced.

      · The child must have been a Lawful Permanent Resident of the United States



      The biggest changed in the new law is that only ONE parent has to be a citizen now. Before 2001 BOTH parents had to become citizens. The only exception to the pre-2001 law is that if the parents were legally separated, then the child would gain automatic citizenship if he/she was living in the legal and physical custody of the US citizen parent.

      More info and source:
      source
      -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

      National Domestic Violence Hotline:
      1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

      Comment


      • #4
        Newman, have you ever tried obtaining a US passport? Have you tried going to an office with your parents and their Naturalization Certificates to obtain one? I don't know if their US passports would be suffice, but just in case Certificates too.

        Before I send off for a certificate, I think I would rather save money and go and see what they say first. Unless there was some other reason or new rule as to why you still can't obtain Citizenship through them, this would make it a lot easier to find out.
        -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

        National Domestic Violence Hotline:
        1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

        Comment


        • #5
          So that is where i am confuse.
          When my parents became citizens, i went with them to INS office and took the oath and all that. But they told my parents and me, that I need to file paperwork when i turned 18.
          In 2001 I was 24 years old , and both my parents were citizens, i had been a resident for nearly 16 years. I know i messed up and should have filed when i was 18 in 1994, but i didnt and want to fix this.
          So what do i do now ? Am i citizen because my parents became citizens Does the N600 rules still apply to me with the new law that went into effect in 2001 ?
          Or do i file N400 and start from scratch ?
          Thanks for responding and any help you can give
          Newman

          Comment


          • #6
            So what have you been doing, renewing your Green card over the years?
            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
            God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

            National Domestic Violence Hotline:
            1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

            Comment


            • #7
              5. Parents Naturalized October 5, 1978 to February 26, 2001

              You derived U.S. citizenship if one of your parents was a U.S. citizen when you were born and never ceased to be a citizen, and your other parent naturalized before your 18th birthday. You must have been unmarried and lawfully admitted as a permanent resident at the time of your parent's naturalization. This law applies to all children, including those who are born outside of marriage and adopted. However, adopted children born before December 29, 1981 or after November 14, 1986 obtain U.S. citizenship only if the adoption occurred before their 16th birthday.

              source
              -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
              God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

              National Domestic Violence Hotline:
              1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

              Comment


              • #8
                Can i apply for US Passport ? And if i can , how do i go about getting one ? I didnt think i could.
                I m sorry , that i am totally clueless about this subject.
                1-I would love to have a US PASSPORT so I can travel.
                &
                2- I need to get my citizenship.

                New movie "CROSSING OVER" scared the *&^!@ out of me.

                In current times, it is scary not having it. I dont want to be deported if something ever occurred.(not that i'm in trouble or plan on it, just would feel safer.)

                SO if you can tell me what the most efficient way of handling Number 1&2 , YOu would be my hero
                Newman

                Comment


                • #9
                  No . I havent renewed green card or done anything. That is why i am a little scared currently .

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    If what I wrote above applies to you then I would suggest this:

                    First try by going along with your parents, with their Certificates and US passports if they have them to a Passport office. When you first apply for a US Passport you have to do it in person.

                    Look online to see what other paperwork you need.


                    They will be able to tell you whether you need to get further proof or not. If so, then apply for the N600 to obtain a Certificate.
                    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

                    National Domestic Violence Hotline:
                    1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Unless there is something I am missing here or something that was in the laws prior to 2001 that isn't clear, I don't understand why they told you to apply yourself at 18.

                      Hopefully 4Now and some other knowledgable members here can give some input when they log in.

                      By the way, did you sign up for selective service?
                      -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

                      National Domestic Violence Hotline:
                      1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Newman:
                        So that is where i am confuse.
                        When my parents became citizens, i went with them to INS office and took the oath and all that. But they told my parents and me, that I need to file paperwork when i turned 18.
                        In 2001 I was 24 years old , and both my parents were citizens, i had been a resident for nearly 16 years. I know i messed up and should have filed when i was 18 in 1994, but i didnt and want to fix this.
                        So what do i do now ? Am i citizen because my parents became citizens Does the N600 rules still apply to me with the new law that went into effect in 2001 ?
                        Or do i file N400 and start from scratch ?
                        Thanks for responding and any help you can give
                        Newman </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                        Just one thing I want to clear up, your parents did list you on their applications for Naturalization right under children?
                        -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

                        National Domestic Violence Hotline:
                        1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          As to my selective service registration, i remember i did it , right after high school, but i just called the SS bureau and entered my info, and they couldn't locate any records . I am emailing them now and will call back on tuesday to address. ( I hope this is not an issue for me)

                          And yes they did list me under applications for Naturalization, Actually , they listed all of us. ( I have 2 brothers and 1 sister). They filled out their paperwork in a timely manner and are citizens. I just spoke to my sister, and she said she had to file when she applied for Student Aid, and after she sent her paperwork in, she was called into Dallas office, took a written exam and they swore her in right then.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            But how old was your sister when your parents Naturalized?

                            Were there any special circumstances in your case? I mean these were your parents and not your step parents or anything? Or were you adopted? Sorry for the questions, but I am trying to figure out why you were told to apply yourself at 18. Under the laws back then you derived it through your parents and no need to apply. If you wanted a certificate then sure you need to ask for one, but usually people do that for proof.

                            There have been cases where even though you are a USC that some databases don't get updated with certain agencies and think you are still a LPR.

                            Check back again later Newman or tomorrow, hopefully someone else here can give some input.
                            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                            God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

                            National Domestic Violence Hotline:
                            1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              My sister is one year older than me, She had to go down to INS office right when she started college , so she was 19.
                              And They are my real parents,

                              And I was thinking the same thing . I am a citizen because of my parents, but apparently , I am suppose to fill something out when i turned 18.
                              NOw i am 32, and ready to do it, but dont know WHAT i need to fill out to get this addressed.

                              And there was one incident about 4 years ago , I traveled to Dominican Republic, and upon return was stopped at Airport and questioned, I told them i was a citizen because of my parents and what not.
                              They stated that i wasnt and let me be on my way.
                              Do you think i should make an appt at local field office and go there to figure this out?

                              I m a little nervous about going down there and getting in trouble or deported because i didnt file something or did something wrong?

                              Again . I want to thank you for all of your assistance ,advice and time

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X