Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

when a person marries a us citizen?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • when a person marries a us citizen?

    are they immediatley given a 2 years conditional green card ?? whats the process???
    Regards and thanks,
    Mary Josephine :-)

  • #2
    are they immediatley given a 2 years conditional green card ?? whats the process???
    Regards and thanks,
    Mary Josephine :-)

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Mary,

      I answered your question in another thread.

      Comment


      • #4
        They are given a 2 year conditional green card if it the marriage is less than 2 years old at the time of the green card is approved. Then, within the 90 before the green card expires, the couple must file a joint petition to remove the conditions (there are waivers if this is not possible).

        Comment


        • #5
          The process is that the alien has to apply for a green card.

          Comment


          • #6
            <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by mary Ireland:
            are they immediatley given a 2 years conditional green card ?? whats the process??? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

            The process is send an invitation to USCIS for the marriage and they will send the conditional green card as a wedding gift in return
            If Democrats Had Any Brains, They'd Be Republicans

            Democrats - Brave enough to KILL our unborn, just NOT our ENEMIES!

            Comment


            • #7
              Marriage to a USC doesn't mean an automatic green card. They still need to go through the immigration process and just how they do that depends on what their current circumstances are - i.e. whether they are in the US and arrived with a valid visa, entered illegally, or if they're outside the US.

              The 2 year conditional green card is granted to marriages less than 2 years old at the time of approval. If the marriage is more than 2 years old, they are granted a 10 year green card.

              All that assumes, of course, that there are no extenuating circumstances that would lead to a denial.
              **************************************
              The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

              Comment



              Working...
              X