Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Julie and everyone please help. I-134 Question for Mumbai

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Julie and everyone please help. I-134 Question for Mumbai

    Hey Everyone,
    I have a simple question. For I-134 Affadavit of Support. My father is self-employeed. And on the I-134 Application it says if you are self employed provide last tax return. Now since my father and my mom who is also self-employed and also my mother is working for an employeer and both parents are co-sponsors for me since I am primary sponsor for my fiance. But my questions is does my dad need to give three year tax return on his business or is one year enough. I mean I have three year tax return for me and since my mom is a co-sponsor she has given me three year tax return with her w-2 and my dad has given me his one year tax return from the business. But I wanted to know should I send three year tax return inseatd of one year or current tax return for self-employment. The interview for my fiance will be in Mumbai. Please reply.
    Thanks,
    Vpatel

  • #2
    Hey Everyone,
    I have a simple question. For I-134 Affadavit of Support. My father is self-employeed. And on the I-134 Application it says if you are self employed provide last tax return. Now since my father and my mom who is also self-employed and also my mother is working for an employeer and both parents are co-sponsors for me since I am primary sponsor for my fiance. But my questions is does my dad need to give three year tax return on his business or is one year enough. I mean I have three year tax return for me and since my mom is a co-sponsor she has given me three year tax return with her w-2 and my dad has given me his one year tax return from the business. But I wanted to know should I send three year tax return inseatd of one year or current tax return for self-employment. The interview for my fiance will be in Mumbai. Please reply.
    Thanks,
    Vpatel

    Comment


    • #3
      All co-sponsors should provide three (3) years of federal tax returns. Better to have too many documents than too few.

      Comment


      • #4
        My thoughts exactly.

        Comment


        • #5
          thank you all
          Now one more thing. Since I do nto make much money. The Embassy people will look at my co-sponsors for the rest of the money support that I can not support. So to given an example. If the house hold income on the poverty line is $30,500 and person A) makes 9,000 and then the rest of the 21,500 will be looked upon by the other 2 co-sponsors B & C. If I am right please tell me.
          Thanks,
          Vpatel

          Comment


          • #6
            0If you read the poverty guidelines, you will note that if a co-sponser is used their income/assets must equal 5 times the poverty guidelines for # of family members. So if your household poverty guideline is $30,500 multiply by x 5 = $152,500 is needed to qualify

            Comment


            • #7
              Ok
              Thanks Julie. Just one more thing. I did a round estimation but I am not sure if I am right. But since my income is less then 10K and I am guessing my folks have an income of about 35K so I guess that will be enough for support? What do u think Julie? Please send me the link to the poverty page that talkes about this "5 times the Poverty guideline."
              Thanks,
              Vpatel
              P.S. I am taking number guesses. I am trying to be as correct as I can. I have to look over the papers I have ready to see what the real numbers might be.

              [This message was edited by vpatel on December 02, 2003 at 12:37 PM.]

              Comment


              • #8
                I found the website Julie. Sorry
                Thanks
                Vpatel

                Comment



                Working...
                X