Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What is my status/rights/limits now

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What is my status/rights/limits now

    I entered US with a F -1 visa in 97 and have been in school fulltime since then. Married a USC in 2000, got my 130 approved in 2001, applied i 485/761 in 3/2003...Still waiting for my EAD.
    I will graduate with MS the end of this month.
    1. What is my status after graduation? Still F-1 or what?
    2. Do i have to tell my school international advisor of my status?
    3. Do i have to go to school while waiting for my EAD?

  • #2
    I entered US with a F -1 visa in 97 and have been in school fulltime since then. Married a USC in 2000, got my 130 approved in 2001, applied i 485/761 in 3/2003...Still waiting for my EAD.
    I will graduate with MS the end of this month.
    1. What is my status after graduation? Still F-1 or what?
    2. Do i have to tell my school international advisor of my status?
    3. Do i have to go to school while waiting for my EAD?

    Comment


    • #3
      You are in a very good situation comparing to the others on this board. When you graduate, your F-1 will expire, your status will be automatically changed to AOS as you filed for I-485 already. Based on what you said, you have maintained your legal status all the time and don't have any criminal records. Then as long as you keep happily married, your AOS will be straightforward. You will be able to work once your receive the EAD, and travel freely with the AP. Note this is based on what you said. If you have a less than perfect history, then it'd be different.

      Comment


      • #4
        thanks alot for your reply.
        While i check the processing time for the I 761 EAD, why this case c9 is longer than other case.
        How long it usually take Vermont center to process I 761

        Comment



        Working...
        X