Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

F-1 Visa extension

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • F-1 Visa extension

    Hi all,

    I am currently on post-completion pratical training after graduating with a MS degree. My F-1 visa expires on August 1, 2003. I am planning to
    move as I have got an admit for PhD at another
    University. I was wondering if I could get my Visa
    extended with the new PhD I-20 through the US embassy in Canada ? Or do I need to travel to my
    home country for an extension stamp after the recent change of policies. Please post your opinion if anyone has any idea about this.

    Thanks

  • #2
    Hi all,

    I am currently on post-completion pratical training after graduating with a MS degree. My F-1 visa expires on August 1, 2003. I am planning to
    move as I have got an admit for PhD at another
    University. I was wondering if I could get my Visa
    extended with the new PhD I-20 through the US embassy in Canada ? Or do I need to travel to my
    home country for an extension stamp after the recent change of policies. Please post your opinion if anyone has any idea about this.

    Thanks

    Comment


    • #3
      I'm curious about this too. My husband and I are thinking of visiting Canada. He's on an F-1, while mine is and F-2, and both our entry visas (in our passports) are expired. I've heard that if the visit is less than 30 days, we won't need a valid entry visa, and also that we'll need entry visas regardless of the length of stay. Any ideas?

      Comment


      • #4
        Since Nov 2002, if you leave the US and go either to Canada or Mexico, you NEED a proper visa to come back to the US. If you're visit is for less than 30 days you dont need to surrender the I94. However even if you have a valid I94 you still need a valid visa to enter the US.
        Hope this helps......good luck!

        Comment



        Working...
        X