Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Mohan, Umesh or anyone with any knowledge on this issue!!!!!!!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mohan, Umesh or anyone with any knowledge on this issue!!!!!!!

    Can someone be denied citizenship because they have an illegal wife? The reason I'm asking is because, on the N-400 form there's a question that asks if you're married and they want to know spouse's immigration status. Do I fill in this information saying my spouse is illegal?

  • #2
    Can someone be denied citizenship because they have an illegal wife? The reason I'm asking is because, on the N-400 form there's a question that asks if you're married and they want to know spouse's immigration status. Do I fill in this information saying my spouse is illegal?

    Comment


    • #3
      I am not worried about it affecting your status, so much as I am worried about it affecting hers. If you are currently at the stage where you can ask for citizenship, why haven't you requested her AOS or submitted forms that would eventually legalize her. Then you wouldn't have to say she is illegal but you could say she is in the AOS process (or other)

      Good Luck!

      Comment


      • #4
        In Form N-400, in that column of Alien # and SSN you can write N.A. (Not applicable). It will not affect your Naturalization application being married to an illegal woman. OR you can file I-130 for her and write down I-130 pending. Since you are not Citizen as such Visa is not immediately avialble so she can not apply for AOS.
        Good luck.

        Comment


        • #5
          Of course not, DENNIS. And for God's sake, you do not have an "illegal wife", you have a wife that happens to have no immigration status...there's a lot of difference...

          Comment


          • #6
            If you put there that your wife has no A# it does not necesarily mean that she's illegal. On the other hand, even if Immigration conducts an IBIS check on your wife listed in your N-400 living together with you (in addition to running the IBIS check on you) and possibly finds out she's currently out-of-status, most-likely you won't be considered to have harbored an illegal alien, a crime that would prevent you from obtaining citizenship.

            Comment


            • #7
              I just wanted to thank Umesh and everyone that responded to my question. I can apply for I-130 for my wife because she came here illegally, so I guess I have to wait for 245(i) if it is ever reinstated. Right now I just want to apply for citizenship so that if 245(i) comes back I'm already a citizen.

              Comment


              • #8
                To Guest:

                You are not a guest in fact you are an uninvited and unwelcome guest. lol

                Comment



                Working...
                X