Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Child Born After I-130 Approval

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Child Born After I-130 Approval

    Dear ALL

    I petitioned for my spouse and children , cases were approved by NVC and transferred for consular processing , our appointment was on 26 Dec 2016, I had a another child on 11 Nov 2016, before the appointment date.
    The Consular officer said I need to submit a new application ,

    I learned that in my case they can add my son as a derivative without the I-130 , Is this true ?
    I'm trying to search for the law but did not find it , is there a way to add my child ?


    Thank You

    A

  • #2
    Are you a US citizen? or permanent resident?

    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

    Comment


    • #3
      why not do as the CO asked you to do, instead of trying to figure ways to avoid doing something simple??

      Comment



      Working...
      X