Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

unlawful presense

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • unlawful presense

    I hope you can help me I have a situation

    I was admitted in the U.S on 16 Dec 1996, I was given a 6 month to stay , I was still under the age of 18
    On 25 June 1997 I haveattained the age 18.
    On 04/1998, I got marriedand on 08 June 1998, I filled an application I-130 and I-485 ,
    I was called for fingerprint and done that , I was called to attend an interview on 09/15/1999.
    Unfortunately my lawyer send a letter to immigration and Naturalization services that I wish to withdraw my application for adjustment of status and that I left the country on 09/01/1999 , He did not inform me that I had an appointment . INS denied my application for adjustment of status and for LPR since I did not show up. on 24 Nov 1999

    On 20 Sep 1999 , I left the U.S

    I got divorced and never went back to the U.S

    I recently applied for a Non Immigrant visa and I was asked to furnish proof of Lawfull stay in the U.S
    I requested my file and I want to send it to the U.S consulate

    My question
    My stay expired on 06/16/19996 and I filled for adjustment of status as a spouse of immediate relative , does this cancel my unlawful presence in the U.S and based on what ?


    Please send me your comments


    Thank you for all your input


    T



  • #2
    Yes, you do not accrue "unlawful presence" while a non-frivolous Adjustment of Status application is pending, even if it is eventually denied. So for the purposes of the 9B 3-year/10-year ban, you accrued around a year of "unlawful presence" from when you turned 18 in June 1997 to when you filed I-485 in June 1998 (it's unclear whether it's above or below one year because you did not give the exact USCIS "received date" of the I-485 application).

    But all of this is irrelevant because, even if you had accrued more than 1 year of "unlawful presence", you left the US more than 10 years ago, so any 10-year ban you could have had would be long over.

    But for applying for a nonimmigrant visa, any history of past overstay, even while under 18, or past immigration applications, could be negative factors in the officer's determination of whether to give you a visa or not.

    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

    Comment


    • #3
      Thank you for your reply , I checked the dates it is less than 1 year, Is there a waiver I could request the consulate to file on my behalf

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by ANAT View Post
        Thank you for your reply , I checked the dates it is less than 1 year, Is there a waiver I could request the consulate to file on my behalf
        There is no waiver because there is no ban. Even if it was more than a year, there would not be a ban now.

        This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks , I sent the Consulate my file and we will see what they will decide

          Comment

          Home Page

          Immigration Daily

          Archives

          Processing times

          Immigration forms

          Discussion board

          Resources

          Blogs

          Twitter feed

          Immigrant Nation

          Attorney2Attorney

          CLE Workshops

          Immigration books

          Advertise on ILW

          EB-5

          移民日报

          About ILW.COM

          Connect to us

          Questions/Comments

          SUBSCRIBE

          Immigration Daily



          Working...
          X