Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Hello Mohan, how are Ya, Hun?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Hello Mohan, how are Ya, Hun?

    Sorry MOhan, i had to get your attention this way. Can you advise me on one issue. Thanks in Advance.

    I have received my Advanced parole last week. Do u recommend travelling on that document, and do i need any extra clearance or any other document, when im coming back.

  • #2
    Sorry MOhan, i had to get your attention this way. Can you advise me on one issue. Thanks in Advance.

    I have received my Advanced parole last week. Do u recommend travelling on that document, and do i need any extra clearance or any other document, when im coming back.

    Comment


    • #3
      LOL.. No one can tell you the answer of your question without knowing your status, any immigrationviolation in the past, overstay, any filing (AOS situation),
      SO ..can you please post more info.

      Comment


      • #4
        Mohan, oK so my situation is like this. i came as a student, then went out of status for a long long time ,and married a US citizen i was dating for 3 1/2 years . i did work illegally during this time,(but no criminal acts or record, few traffic tickets) but i have now EAD and also travelling document. I want to go back for may be a month and would like your recommendation on my travel. Thanks .

        Comment


        • #5
          If you overstayed for more than 180 days than AP is not an option as you will be barred upon re-entry.



          http://www.immigrate2us.net

          Comment


          • #6
            My strong openion... not to travel. Unless until you get status adjusted.

            Comment


            • #7
              I second Mohan's opinion (from the little I know!)
              Get your residency first!!!

              Comment


              • #8
                GLUB, how it was possible that your AP was approved if you had been illegally in the U.S. for a relatevely long period of time? As xandtrick noticed, if you've been for more than 6 months out of status you are not eligible for AP.

                Comment



                Working...
                X