What type of proceeding would be effective to obtain status/prevent
adverse action taken against a 65+ Peruvian woman who initially came
to the U.S. via a tourist visa, but overstayed for the last 13+ years.

Her sister was (and still is) a permanent resident in CT, so she flew
there via a tourist visa 13 yrs ago, and never left. She left behind
her husband and daughter, who are still in Peru.

After a few odd jobs, she found a job with a woman in MD who needed a
caretaker for her sick husband, as well as someone to help with general
household duties. Later, she accompanied the woman & her husband to
FL, where they moved to retire. She has been with the couple for the last
12 yrs, providing 24/7 care
to the husband (incapacitated) as a live-in
caretaker/maid and remains employed there. She brought her son to visit
several times (a 35 y/o male with Downs Syndrome) via a visa, but after the last
visit approx 7 years ago, he never left, meaning he is also a visa overstay.

She seeks to earn wages legally and avoid any adverse action taken against
her & her son, though it appears she is not on the government's radar yet.
Her employer pays her via an ITIN.

She has a valid Peruvian passport (renewed in MD) and a valid MD drivers license
(obtained before MD required proof of SS card).

Her employer is very adament that she is absolutely essential
to their household. As her husband is completely incapacitated, and both are in their late 80s,
she provides critical care to both, especially the husband. She has a close relationship with the
entire family, most notably with her employer's grandson, who calls her "mother", as he is estranged
from his biological mother. As she is an integral part of the family, her employer would like to
continue to employ her, but seeks to do so in a legal way.

What are her
options?

Thank you in advance for any advice.