Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Completing I-485

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Completing I-485

    Recently married USC. I am now completing forms and I need assistance to ensure that they are completed correctly. Please help!!!!!!

  • #2
    Recently married USC. I am now completing forms and I need assistance to ensure that they are completed correctly. Please help!!!!!!

    Comment


    • #3
      what kind of assistance do you need

      Comment


      • #4
        For instance - one question asks about current INS status - I stated non-immigrant resident. Also name of current employer - I have left that blank for now. Is it ok to state that I am currently working and for how long. My I-94 expired Nov '99 and I started my current job April 2000.

        Comment


        • #5
          As to current INS status... are you here on visa (immigrant or non-immigrant)? If yes, and the visa has not expired, put in the visa type (i.e.: H-1B, TN, L-1A, etc.). If yes, but the visa has expired, put N/A (not applicable). If no, put N/A (not applicable). "non-immigrant resident" means absolutely nothing. Even if you are not working lawfully, always put your employer address and name. If you had a visa and it expired, answer the questions regarding the I-94. Believe me, you are better off by being honest, or things will come up and bite you in the butt when you least want them.

          Comment


          • #6
            Thank you. My visa has not yet expired. I went over the forms last night and I stated my employer information as I thought about it. You are right it might come back to bite me in the rear. Should all forms be submitted @once, i.e. I-130, I-485 & I-765 .

            Comment


            • #7
              Absolutely all at once. If you are eligible, you may also want to submit the I-131 for advance parole and don't forget the affidavit of support, pictures, 3 years of tax returns, financial documentation, W-2s, etc. It's been my experience that USCIS takes a very thorough look at the financial documents.

              Comment


              • #8
                How would I be eligible for I-131?

                Comment



                Working...
                X