Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Is it possible?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Is it possible?

    Hi everybody,
    I see lot of posts here for AOS once spouse is legally in USA . I was wondering if its possible for USC only. What if non USC spouse comes to USA legally I meant on visitor visa and other one is not US citizen and just permanent resident ( Green Card). Can they still go for AOS ? never saw such a post. Thanks for reading.....

  • #2
    Hi everybody,
    I see lot of posts here for AOS once spouse is legally in USA . I was wondering if its possible for USC only. What if non USC spouse comes to USA legally I meant on visitor visa and other one is not US citizen and just permanent resident ( Green Card). Can they still go for AOS ? never saw such a post. Thanks for reading.....

    Comment


    • #3
      If you are here legally, then he should be able to obtain a derivative status from you. Technically, he can enter as a visitor for marriage, but then has to leave to file the AOS. If he were to overstay the visitor's visa, then the AOS would not cure the overstay as you are not a U.S. citizen.

      mmorales@myronmorales.com

      Comment


      • #4
        I have a question. You refer to the petition being "current", to what does that refer? I've seen this in other postings and am not certain I understand it completely. Would you please explain the term. Thank you.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thank you. I appreciate the explanation.

          Comment



          Working...
          X