Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Mohan, anyone please?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mohan, anyone please?

    I am an LPR who is married to a British Citizen. I filed an I-130 for my wife in 2001. My wife was refused entry last year and her Visa waiver was revoked because i have filed for her. My question is will she still be eligle for F1 if she applys for graduate studies?

  • #2
    I am an LPR who is married to a British Citizen. I filed an I-130 for my wife in 2001. My wife was refused entry last year and her Visa waiver was revoked because i have filed for her. My question is will she still be eligle for F1 if she applys for graduate studies?

    Comment


    • #3
      as You filed for your spouse , visitation is not allowed , she can only get the spouse visa. but F1 is possible by declaring that she is spouse of LPR.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for the prompt response Mohan, it's very much appreciated.

        Comment


        • #5
          Me, I am in a similar position to yourself. The legal advice I received is that only L1 and H1 visas allow dual intent (visit and immigration).

          Comment


          • #6
            Hib, L1, and students are allowed.

            Comment



            Working...
            X