Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

12 year-olddaughter overstay, would like to AOS

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 12 year-olddaughter overstay, would like to AOS

    hello, my daughter has overstayed her visa (5 mos, as of yesterday), she is 12 years old. i'm currently in the process of removing the conditions on my residence. my husband is USC. any advise on how to proceed with my child's case? i would rather that she stays with us, since we have been separated for 11 years when i was working.

    please advise.

    thanks

  • #2
    hello, my daughter has overstayed her visa (5 mos, as of yesterday), she is 12 years old. i'm currently in the process of removing the conditions on my residence. my husband is USC. any advise on how to proceed with my child's case? i would rather that she stays with us, since we have been separated for 11 years when i was working.

    please advise.

    thanks

    Comment


    • #3
      Your husband can sponsor her, a step-child falls under category of a child. If child is under 18 years old that can be sponsored. Your daughter is 12 years old only. Your husband should file I-130 for her and she should apply for AOS, the same way, your husband had applied for you.
      Good luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        thanks Umesh, i was wondering if it will be too much of a hassle since she has already overstayed. i mean will we be given a whole lt of a hard time?

        thanks

        Comment


        • #5
          No, her overstay will be pardonned.



          http://www.immigrate2us.net

          Comment


          • #6
            Who said anything about a visa? We are talking about AOS.

            Comment


            • #7
              thanks, xandtrick i'll be keeping that in mind. and yes, PASS, she did have a visa. being a child doesn't mean that she cannot obtain one and travel unaccompanied.

              Comment


              • #8
                To Mom:
                You do not have to worry about anything. Just ask your husband to sponsor your daughter by filing I-130 and your daughter should submit her AOS application and other papers. Every thing will be fine. She will also get GC like you got through your husband. Her overstay will have no bearings on her AOS.
                Good luck.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Hey Pass:
                  If children get no visa, the how do you fill Disney World with foreign children? According to your posting, all tourist children travelling to the USA entered ilegally!

                  Come on, be real and don't post if you don't know.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    thanks everybody!

                    Comment



                    Working...
                    X