Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

FIRST DUI

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • FIRST DUI

    IS A SIMPLE DUI CONVICTION WITH NO JAIL TIME IMPOSED A PROBLEM WITH INS FOR A GREEN CARD HOLDER WHEN HE APPLY FOR NATURALIZATION

  • #2
    IS A SIMPLE DUI CONVICTION WITH NO JAIL TIME IMPOSED A PROBLEM WITH INS FOR A GREEN CARD HOLDER WHEN HE APPLY FOR NATURALIZATION

    Comment


    • #3
      IT REALLY DEPENDS ON YOUR DUI - WAS IT AGGRAVATED. INS LAWS ARE DIFFERENT RELATING TO AGGREGATED FELONY'S. MOST LIKELY YOU WILL HIT A SPEED BUMP BUT IT WON'T GET YOU DEPORTED. GET A SECOND AND YOU ARE FACING DEPORTATION PROCEEDINGS SO BE CAREFUL AND BE SMART

      Comment


      • #4
        YOU NEED TO HAVE 5 YEARS OF A CLEAN RECORD WHEN APPLYING FOR CITIZENSHIP FROM ANY CRIME EXCLUDING TICKETS.

        Comment


        • #5
          Whatever the offence was,you need to be upfront and tell them,because they will find out,during your background check with the FBI and CIA,and it will show up,and failure to tell them would be considered you LACKING GOOD MORAL CHARACTER,and grounds for denying you.

          Comment


          • #6
            it was a simple dui (no accident or injury to another)
            6 moth probation imposed and probation was completed and case has been closed since
            it was disclosed during n-400 interview

            Comment


            • #7
              You need to tell them exactly what happened. Be honest, and it will help you. But for heaven's sake, don't drink and drive again. There's no excuse for driving after drinking, and that is just plain dangerous behavior. Shame on you, but good luck with your application.

              Comment


              • #8
                I do citizenship for a non profit. You will 100% sure be denied so if you haven't applied - don't its a waste of your money and time.
                If you have you will be denied and be given an extended number of years when you will be able to apply. Usually 5 years after the offense took place sometimes longer depending on the mood of the immigration official. In the end it just isn't worth the extra few hours of fun with friends drinking.

                Comment


                • #9
                  It's not a problem.

                  Comment



                  Working...
                  X