Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

how do you re-new a I-20?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • how do you re-new a I-20?

    Iam english & here on a F1 student visa that is valid until 2006. My school I-20 is valid until june 04 I am still taking classes & thinking of extended for a year so I can take my internship in 05. How do I apply for new I-20 throught the school or a immagration lawyer? do I have to leave the usa to apply or can it be handled here? thankyou for your input.

  • #2
    Iam english & here on a F1 student visa that is valid until 2006. My school I-20 is valid until june 04 I am still taking classes & thinking of extended for a year so I can take my internship in 05. How do I apply for new I-20 throught the school or a immagration lawyer? do I have to leave the usa to apply or can it be handled here? thankyou for your input.

    Comment


    • #3
      Your school will be the one to issue an I-20, which you will then send to the INS for extension of your Visa. I don't believe you need an immigration lawyer for that, as long as your I-20 is valid then you should have no problem

      Comment


      • #4
        All you need is an I-20 from your school specifiying the period for which you'll be attending school. When you leave the US, if you do, you should go to the US consulate in England so that they can stamp the F-1 visa on your passport and you keep a copy of your I-20. That's it. No need for lawyers.

        Comment


        • #5
          You don't necessarily need to hire a lawyer to get this done. Inquire about your situation with your school's International student department (or whatever school department that handles international student affairs) and they should be well informed of the immigration laws and advise you the best course of action.

          As far as F1 visa stamped on your passport, it should already been stamped in your passport along with your I-20 by the US embassy in your home country before you set foot here in the USA for your studies.

          I'm not really sure why your F1 is valid for the extra 2 years as F1 visas are usually valid for the duration of your I-20. In any case, just make sure that should you decide to change schools during your studies, the new school will have to issue you a new I-20, you can't switch and attend the new school on your old school's I-20.

          As for your internship, you may want to look further into how this may affect your Optional Practical Training (OPT) period that you're allowed for your F1. Find out if this is a paying internship or not, where from my non-paying internship experience, my OPT wasn't affected simply because I didn't receive a salary.

          Good luck!

          Comment


          • #6
            Thankyou all for your helpful input. I am going to see my international adviser today about extending my I-20 I have F1 visa until 06. My internship can be paid or unpaid my choice do you think it will effect my final year if I take it unpaid? also when I left to return to UK for holiday I was given a new I-20 from school as they had been advised by lawyer to do so but the immagration officer @ airport told me it was not required just a stamp & signature on the back from the school. Is this right? I did read that on USA immagration website too? thanks

            Comment



            Working...
            X