Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

-------BONI-------

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • -------BONI-------

    Boni, i need you advice or comment in this situation. My mom filed for I-130 f2(a) Nov.2001 I was 19 at that time. my question is am i qualify to the CSPA after 4yrs.? or should my mom file for other category? im just worried, i really dont want to be left out with my family, i see that some of the case problem are being left out with there family bec. they are being over age out while waiting for there petition to be approve.... what should my mom do to avoid me being left out.

  • #2
    Boni, i need you advice or comment in this situation. My mom filed for I-130 f2(a) Nov.2001 I was 19 at that time. my question is am i qualify to the CSPA after 4yrs.? or should my mom file for other category? im just worried, i really dont want to be left out with my family, i see that some of the case problem are being left out with there family bec. they are being over age out while waiting for there petition to be approve.... what should my mom do to avoid me being left out.

    Comment


    • #3
      By the time your priority date becomes current, if you will be unmarried, then you will qualify under CSPA, 2002.

      Comment


      • #4
        You are a primary beneficiary here. You are on 2a now because you are still below 21 and unmarried. If you became 21 or older and still umarried, your category will change to 2b. You are not on cspa because you are not a secondary benefficiary. Currently, 2b category has a waiting period of 7 years.

        This is my interpretation of the CSPA, I also need to hear a contrary opinion.

        Be patient and good luck.

        Comment


        • #5
          The situation changes when your parent became a United State citizen.Now you will be on CSPA. If you are under 21 on that date of parent's citizenship, you now become the immidiate relative of a usc and you are entitiled to apply a visa. Your age will be considered below 21 regardless of your age at the time of your visa issuance.

          Comment


          • #6
            I agree with Boni

            Comment



            Working...
            X