Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Switching from H1B to G4 visa?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Switching from H1B to G4 visa?

    Hi,
    My H1b will be expiring next year (that is after the end of all 6 years allowed). For a variety of personal and employment reasons, I am not applying for a green card. However, I would like to know if I can move onto a G4 visa and stay in the US beyond the expiration of my H1B if I accept employment with one of the eligible organizations such as UN, World Bank, etc.

    Also, is there a list of all such organizations that can grant G4 visas?

    Thanks!

  • #2
    Hi,
    My H1b will be expiring next year (that is after the end of all 6 years allowed). For a variety of personal and employment reasons, I am not applying for a green card. However, I would like to know if I can move onto a G4 visa and stay in the US beyond the expiration of my H1B if I accept employment with one of the eligible organizations such as UN, World Bank, etc.

    Also, is there a list of all such organizations that can grant G4 visas?

    Thanks!

    Comment


    • #3
      Check out frequently asked questions here about G4 visa.


      http://faq.visapro.com/G4-Visa-FAQ.asp

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks, I have looked at that site. But unless I am missing something, I didn't see anything there about whether or not you can switch to G4 after your H1B has been exhausted?

        Comment


        • #5
          The only relevant question is whether you can adjust your status in the U.S. from H1B to G-4. I know of nothing to prevent that. However, to adjust your status from one non-immigrant category to another catagory, you must still be in status.

          So, if your status lapses, then you cannot adjust.

          Comment


          • #6
            <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by eviphoebe:
            Hi,
            My H1b will be expiring next year (that is after the end of all 6 years allowed). For a variety of personal and employment reasons, I am not applying for a green card. However, I would like to know if I can move onto a G4 visa and stay in the US beyond the expiration of my H1B if I accept employment with one of the eligible organizations such as UN, World Bank, etc.

            Also, is there a list of all such organizations that can grant G4 visas?

            Thanks! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
            Are you an immediate family member or are you applying on your own merit?
            "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

            Comment


            • #7
              I would be applying for myself only. Wasn't there a requirement after the end of 6 years of H1B to leave the country for 12 months? That's why I was wondering if I was eligible to get on a G4 right away.

              Just to clarify, this is all hypothetical. I don't have any job offers with international organizations yet and my H1B is still valid.

              Thanks!

              Comment


              • #8
                <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by eviphoebe:
                I would be applying for myself only. Wasn't there a requirement after the end of 6 years of H1B to leave the country for 12 months? That's why I was wondering if I was eligible to get on a G4 right away.

                Just to clarify, this is all hypothetical. I don't have any job offers with international organizations yet and my H1B is still valid.

                Thanks! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
                To my understanding, it is for another H visa that would generate that requirement. However, you should be able to apply for a G visa if you meet the requirements and the international organization or foreign government is approved by the Department of state.
                "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

                Comment


                • #9
                  The time outside the U.S. applys to J-1 visa holders.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Right, but there is a 12-month requirement for H1B holders as well before applying for another H1B (after you have exhausted the initial 6 years). I just wasn't sure if it's necessary for a G4 as well.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by eviphoebe:
                      Right, but there is a 12-month requirement for H1B holders as well before applying for another H1B (after you have exhausted the initial 6 years). I just wasn't sure if it's necessary for a G4 as well. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
                      the only thing you have to worry about is that the G4 visa must be applied to the Embassy or Consulate of your home country. You will need to file Form DS 157 for your G4 visa. Even though this will done electronically, I think you will need to leave the U.S for the interview.
                      "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Not G-4.

                        Comment



                        Working...
                        X