Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Plz Answer.....

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Plz Answer.....

    Hi

    when You will eb elligble for Citizenship based on marriage to USC,1 year after you get your CONDITIONED REMOVED or 3 years AFTER CONDITIONED IS REMOVED?and Can Green card holder able to Sponsor his or her parents or Just citizen can do it?

  • #2
    Hi

    when You will eb elligble for Citizenship based on marriage to USC,1 year after you get your CONDITIONED REMOVED or 3 years AFTER CONDITIONED IS REMOVED?and Can Green card holder able to Sponsor his or her parents or Just citizen can do it?

    Comment


    • #3
      You can apply for citizenship 2 years and 9 months after you have been granted permanent residency status (conditional or unconditional - doesn't matter). If you are still married to the USC, of course. Otherwise, it's 4 years and 9 months.
      As a GC holder you may be able to file I-130 for your parents, but it will take a lot less time if you wait till you are a USC.

      Comment


      • #4
        Lucy, are you crazy????!!!! A green card holder CANNOT file for parents. Only a USC can file for their parents to get a green card.

        Comment


        • #5
          Read this thread and for filing petition for ur parents ... first u need to become citizen ... GC Holder can not apply for parents ... Good luck...Pasha

          http://discuss.ilw.com/eve/forums?a=...1&m=5936004535

          Comment



          Working...
          X