Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

A burning question

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • A burning question

    My boyfriend is illegal from Mexico and I am an American citizen woman and we are going to have a baby. Is there any way (even though he entered the US illegally 5yrs ago) he can get legal so he can stay here and be with me and his child?
    After the baby is born can he apply for any status or do we have to wait for miracle to happen within the next few years and they come out with a law to help him?
    It would help if anyone knew information on this matter.
    thank you,
    a woman who wants to keep her family together

  • #2
    My boyfriend is illegal from Mexico and I am an American citizen woman and we are going to have a baby. Is there any way (even though he entered the US illegally 5yrs ago) he can get legal so he can stay here and be with me and his child?
    After the baby is born can he apply for any status or do we have to wait for miracle to happen within the next few years and they come out with a law to help him?
    It would help if anyone knew information on this matter.
    thank you,
    a woman who wants to keep her family together

    Comment


    • #3
      You can get married and sponsor him any time, even now. You can file your sponsorship and his AOS applications together. You need not to wait for the baby to born. You can do it now.
      Good luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        WHAT ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT UMESH ??? her husband came to the states illegally..there is nothing she can do right now...please don't mislead people...

        where are you mohan..we need yr opinion on this one...thanks

        Comment


        • #5
          can't they get one of those $1,000 waivers as he came to US illegally?

          Comment


          • #6
            I think the previous person is right--if he entered illegally, you can't do anything until 245i is reinstated, if it is. What about having him go home, and petition for him to come in legally? Or, going to Mexico, marrying and then petitioning and the American Embassy there? Anyone have any thoughts?

            Comment


            • #7
              After marrying a USC lot of things are ignored by INS if the person has not broken a law earlier i.e. criminal conviction. Waiver for these irregularities are granted in routine.
              Good luck.

              Comment


              • #8
                Illegals are the reason why the people doing this are being bent over and having to wait so long. FOLLOW THE RULES AND EVERYONE WINS!!!!!

                It upsets me that people who break the law get preferencial treatment. I think they should be deported, and forced to go through the same agony as EVERYONE else who is doing it LEGALLY!!!!!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Coming in the US without inspection is not one of those things that they overlook or that marriage to a USC will fix.

                  There really isn't much they can do until they reinstate the 245(i)

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Being married to a USC won't fix his status as EWI. The only chance he had was 245(i) which already sunset in april 2001. Overstay and work without authorization, can be cured if you are the spouse, parent or son/daughter of USC.. Fraud or misrepresentation has a waiver if you are the spouse, parent/son/daughter of USC or LPR.Don't let him file his papers yet because INS will deport him, being married to you won't give him any special benefits basing from being EWI.Before making a decision, make sure to do some research or talk to a lawyer. What I'm telling you is just my opinion, I maybe right or wrong but that's the way I understand the law.

                    Comment



                    Working...
                    X