Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

consular proccess

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • consular proccess

    hi ya all
    finally after the consular sent back my file ( I-130 ) to the INs for thier review in sep 2001 i got reaffiemed approval from the INS , my wife approved the case for them , and now my file sent to the consular through NVC , i would like to know what the next step in the embassy , will I have to go through interview again and make new applications and medical exam ? and what about the fees ?

  • #2
    hi ya all
    finally after the consular sent back my file ( I-130 ) to the INs for thier review in sep 2001 i got reaffiemed approval from the INS , my wife approved the case for them , and now my file sent to the consular through NVC , i would like to know what the next step in the embassy , will I have to go through interview again and make new applications and medical exam ? and what about the fees ?

    Comment


    • #3
      If your case is reaffirmed by the Immigration and you had earlier appeared for interview and paid Visa fee then you do not have to pay is again. If your medical was done more than a year ago then you will have take that again, as Medical Certificate is valid for one year only.
      When you will appear in Consular Post, they will ask you for Affidavit of Support again with latest Tax Returns. Now you should have no problem in getting Immigrant Visa. You will just have to pay Visa Issuing Fee.
      Good luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        thank you for your answer .

        Comment



        Working...
        X