Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Marrying on a tourist visa?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Marrying on a tourist visa?

    This might be a little drawn out, but I could not find an exact solution to this issue so far.

    My girlfriend will be arriving in the USA in about a month. She is Pinay and had no problems getting a tourist visa due to her good job, home, money, etc. She is still married, but separated for 8 years. Husband is still around and is accepting of her leaving for the USA.

    She has a tourist visa and will be coming to live with me.

    My question is: what are the proper avenues of marriage for us so that she can be legalized and can start working here? I read from various sources that we could do that in Vegas, and we would if there is no other choice. I currently live in Southeast Missouri. We want to do this as legal as possible.

    She had a great job in finance and business administration, and I have a good job here, so work for her should be easy to come by in her field. We would travel to Vegas if we HAD to, but I hope we could get this done locally.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated and you would be helping to create a legal and safe future for both of us, and I truly thank you.

    Daniel

  • #2
    I did talk to an attorney and divorce and marriage is possible here, but you cannot change intent quickly or there might be an appearance of misrepresentation. Waiting 90 days after entry, then deciding to get married... that is quite possible. Green card after marriage, then within 9 months after the 2 year green card, can file for citizenship.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by dkerwood01 View Post
      This might be a little drawn out, but I could not find an exact solution to this issue so far.

      My girlfriend will be arriving in the USA in about a month. She is Pinay and had no problems getting a tourist visa due to her good job, home, money, etc. She is still married, but separated for 8 years. Husband is still around and is accepting of her leaving for the USA.

      She has a tourist visa and will be coming to live with me.

      My question is: what are the proper avenues of marriage for us so that she can be legalized and can start working here? I read from various sources that we could do that in Vegas, and we would if there is no other choice. I currently live in Southeast Missouri. We want to do this as legal as possible.

      She had a great job in finance and business administration, and I have a good job here, so work for her should be easy to come by in her field. We would travel to Vegas if we HAD to, but I hope we could get this done locally.

      Any help would be greatly appreciated and you would be helping to create a legal and safe future for both of us, and I truly thank you.

      Daniel
      She cannot get married in the U.S. as she is still married to her husband. She can’t marry you until she divorces her husband. Additionally, entering the U.S. on a tourist visa with the specific intent to get married and remain permanently in the U.S. is unlawful.

      Comment


      • #4
        Yes, the immigration attorney I talked to said that she can get a divorce here and marry here. Will not be recognized in the Philippines, but neither of us care. Her intent on coming here is to see if our relationship works in person as well as it did online. Then, if circumstances move towards marriage, then she can change intent.

        Comment


        • #5
          Hi, you may find some genera rues about family and spouse visa here
          us . visa-service-center . com/visa-procedure/us-family-visa/

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by dkerwood01 View Post
            Yes, the immigration attorney I talked to said that she can get a divorce here and marry here. Will not be recognized in the Philippines, but neither of us care. Her intent on coming here is to see if our relationship works in person as well as it did online. Then, if circumstances move towards marriage, then she can change intent.
            It is possible to obtian a divorce here, but she would have to establish residence here in that state. Depending on the state may depend on how "strict" or "loose" the requirments are. This would depend if the state enacted a REAL ID ACT for residency in the state.

            A couple of conerns with me, First, that the husband is till around and it is possible that obtaining a Green Card through you might be what she is after. It is only a possibiltiy and I would be careful. Second, the Philippines has no divorce but they will recognize divorce from another country like the US. But it is also possible that an annulment may be possible in the Philippines if both of them are agreeing to go their seperate ways. This might be cheaper and quicker compared to a diroce in the US.

            Just a couple of thoughts for you.
            "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

            Comment



            Working...
            X