Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

F1 Student Preparing to Submit AOS

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • F1 Student Preparing to Submit AOS

    Hi,

    I am an F-1 Ph.D student from Mexico preparing to apply for AOS (one step) soon. I am getting married with my U.S citizen fiancee in one month (I met her when I came to study and I did not have any intend of immigrating before), but I have a few questions regarding the application. First of all, my F-1 VISA expires on July 2016, while my I-20 expires on May 2017. I entered legally to the country and I have maintained my F-1 status. The last time I enter to the country was on April 04, 2015 (attended a conference in another country).

    a) Do we have to wait 60 days from my last entry to get married? or 90 days before applying for AOS?

    b) Will I be eligible to work on campus (Research Assistantship) while I receive the employment authorization (I-765)? In other words would I keep my F-1 status after submitting AOS? or I would not be able to work until I receive my work permit?

    c) While filling the I-485 they ask me about my current USCIS status, which I think is "F-1 student" am I correct? If so what is the expiration date: the expiration of F-1 VISA, the expiration of the I-20 or D/S that is what it says in the I-94?

    d) Am I supposed to have an "A-number"? I cannot find it anywhere

    e) Should I wait until I have the medical exam to get vaccinations? or can I get the ones I am missing now?


    Thanks in advance for your help and time
    Last edited by qfbinsectano; 05-24-2015, 12:28 AM.

  • #2
    Originally posted by qfbinsectano View Post
    Hi,

    I am an F-1 Ph.D student from Mexico preparing to apply for AOS (one step) soon. I am getting married with my U.S citizen fiancee in one month (I met her when I came to study and I did not have any intend of immigrating before), but I have a few questions regarding the application. First of all, my F-1 VISA expires on July 2016, while my I-20 expires on May 2017. I entered legally to the country and I have maintained my F-1 status. The last time I enter to the country was on April 04, 2015 (attended a conference in another country).

    a) Do we have to wait 60 days from my last entry to get married? or 90 days before applying for AOS?

    b) Will I be eligible to work on campus (Research Assistantship) while I receive the employment authorization (I-765)? In other words would I keep my F-1 status after submitting AOS? or I would not be able to work until I receive my work permit?

    c) While filling the I-485 they ask me about my current USCIS status, which I think is "F-1 student" am I correct? If so what is the expiration date: the expiration of F-1 VISA, the expiration of the I-20 or D/S that is what it says in the I-94?

    d) Am I supposed to have an "A-number"? I cannot find it anywhere

    e) Should I wait until I have the medical exam to get vaccinations? or can I get the ones I am missing now?


    Thanks in advance for your help and time
    1. Better to wait 60 days.
    2. Until your Adjustment of Status is approved and if you continue to go to school and otherwise maintain your status, you are in F-1 status. It’s better to do that in case the AOS is denied for whatever reason. If you’re otherwise allowed to work on campus on F-1 status as an RA, then you don’t have to wait for the EAD.
    3. You are in F-1 status. F-1 students don’t have an expiration date. You simply put D/S.
    4. If you have never had an EAD card before, no one has filed any other I-140 or I-130 for you, or you have never been in any type of immigration proceeding (deportation, removal, etc.), then you most likely don’t have an A-number.
    5. You can get the vaccinations now, especially if cost/insurance is an issue. Just make sure to get the documentation.

    Comment



    Working...
    X