Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Green card for brother

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Green card for brother

    Hi everyone
    My brother needs to get green card. We dont have any relatives in USA. But its important and Im going to hire a lawyer for help with all of paperwork. Does it make sense? And can you recommend someone?
    Thanks

  • #2
    Hello! I guess in your situation lawyer will be the best way to make everything right. I'd like to recommend you immigrateful (http : // immigrateful . com ). Contact with them and you will recive answers on your quastions. Good luck!

    Comment


    • #3
      The Green Card Application for U.S. Citizen's Brothers and Sisters
      Family-sponsored immigration has an overall quota of about half million per year, plus unused numbers from employment-based preferences. Each preference is given a numerical quota per year to limit the number of immigrants admitted into the United States.


      People who want to become immigrants are divided into categories based on a preference system. The immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, which includes parents, spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21, do not have to wait for an immigrant visa number to become available once the application filed for them is approved by the USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services).


      To apply for a Green Card for a U.S. citizen's brother or sister, a U.S. citizen must be 21 years of age. Also, to qualify as a brother or sister of a U.S. citizen, both the brother or sister and the U.S. citizen must have been children of the same parent. The annual visa allotment available for this preference is 65,000, plus any visas not used by the first three preferences.


      More distant relatives, such as aunts/uncles, cousins, and grandparents cannot be sponsored for a Green Card. Even U.S. citizens cannot petition for these relatives. It may be possible to invite them for a temporary visit on a visitor's visa, depending upon whether they have sufficient ties to their respective home countries to show that they have no immigrant intent.

      Of course, they may also be sponsored if they are qualified and the sponsoring relative owns a business, or is able to find employment for the foreign national relative under the employment-based preference categories.
      http : //www .greencardfamily . com/sibling/sibling_whatis . htm

      Comment



      Working...
      X