Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Conditional vs Permenant residency

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Conditional vs Permenant residency

    What is the legal basis for the determination that if your marriage was under 2 years, you get conditional residency, and if longer than 2 years you get permanent?

    Reading INA 216 I do not see any destinction in the law ... Just curious. Any takers?

  • #2
    What is the legal basis for the determination that if your marriage was under 2 years, you get conditional residency, and if longer than 2 years you get permanent?

    Reading INA 216 I do not see any destinction in the law ... Just curious. Any takers?

    Comment


    • #3
      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by wazwooz:
      What is the legal basis for the determination that if your marriage was under 2 years, you get conditional residency, and if longer than 2 years you get permanent?

      Reading INA 216 I do not see any destinction in the law ... Just curious. Any takers? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
      Technically, the date when the adjustment of status is approved although some immigration agents will use the date the petition for adjustment of status or entry into the U.S.
      "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

      Comment



      Working...
      X