Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

VISA C1/D CREWMAN

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • VISA C1/D CREWMAN

    HI IM MARRIED WITH A US CITIZEN I HAVE A BABY ....ITS ANY CHANCE A CAN CHANGE MY STATUS?... I DONT WANT TO GO BACK TO MY COUNTRY AND LEAVE MY FAMILY HERE...I NEED HELP!!! WHAT CAN I DO?

  • #2
    This is a bit tricky. The short answer is that if you are a lawful permanent resident (LPR) of the U.S., you do not need (nor are you eligible for) a non-immigrant visa such as a C1/D. However, your permanent residency may be in question. First of all, if you've been outside the U.S. for over 1 year without a re-entry permit, you've already lost LPR status. Second, if you won't be based in the U.S.

    Comment



    Working...
    X