Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Am I a Citizen through my Mom ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Am I a Citizen through my Mom ?

    Hi,

    My adopted Mom came in the country legally but I entered the country illegal when I was 8-9 yrs old. She became a citizen, officially adopted me and then filled I-485 for to adjust my illegal status when I was 17 yrs. It took 10 yrs for me to finally get my green card, I don't know why it took that long. Since my Mom was a citizen when she applied for me and I was under 18 yrs old ( but already 27, when I was approved), does that mean I'm already a citizen and I don't have to fill the N-400 and I have to fill another form. Or does that mean I still have to fill N-400?

    Thank you in advance for any info/help you can give me.

  • #2
    Originally posted by Truth7 View Post
    Hi,

    My adopted Mom came in the country legally but I entered the country illegal when I was 8-9 yrs old. She became a citizen, officially adopted me and then filled I-485 for to adjust my illegal status when I was 17 yrs. It took 10 yrs for me to finally get my green card, I don't know why it took that long. Since my Mom was a citizen when she applied for me and I was under 18 yrs old ( but already 27, when I was approved), does that mean I'm already a citizen and I don't have to fill the N-400 and I have to fill another form. Or does that mean I still have to fill N-400?

    Thank you in advance for any info/help you can give me.

    As you obtained your green card after the age of 18, it is unlikely that you derived citizenship from your mother as you were not residing legally in the US. Information about citizenship through parents are here: http://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/...hrough-parents. The N-400 process is faster than the N-600 process. If you apply for Naturalization through N-400, the worst case scenario is that they deny you by saying that you’re already a citizen and you need to file N-600. It may be worth it to talk to a lawyer.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Lisaanderson View Post
      As you obtained your green card after the age of 18, it is unlikely that you derived citizenship from your mother as you were not residing legally in the US. Information about citizenship through parents are here: http://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/...hrough-parents. The N-400 process is faster than the N-600 process. If you apply for Naturalization through N-400, the worst case scenario is that they deny you by saying that you’re already a citizen and you need to file N-600. It may be worth it to talk to a lawyer.
      Thank you for your reply. I didn't want to spent the money on N-400, only to be deny and lose that $700+. But I'm going to take your advice and talk to a lawyer before I do anything. Thank you again.

      Comment



      Working...
      X