Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Changing jobs after 6yrs H1B

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Changing jobs after 6yrs H1B

    I had my I-140 approved with company A and 11 months after I-140 approval, I transferred to company B. This transfer was based on Company A’s I-140. Company A had revoked my I-140 a few months after I left and I was not notified of this withdrawal (found this out later). Company B had recently undergone a merger because of which there was a lot of uncertainty and my green card process hasn’t started until now. I tried a visa transfer to company C around July 2013, but it was denied because I did not have a valid I140 (my current H1B expires in mid 2015).
    At this point am trying to get company B to file my labor but they have not yet started the process due to too much bureaucracy.
    I am looking to pursue other opportunities now but given what happened with the transfer to company C and from what I have been reading online, looks like you need a valid I140 to change employers after completing 6yrs on H1. Is there any scope for me to pursue other opportunities given my labor hasn’t been filed? Do I have any options at this point?

    Thanks in advance!

  • #2
    Originally posted by wand3rlu5t View Post
    I had my I-140 approved with company A and 11 months after I-140 approval, I transferred to company B. This transfer was based on Company A’s I-140. Company A had revoked my I-140 a few months after I left and I was not notified of this withdrawal (found this out later). Company B had recently undergone a merger because of which there was a lot of uncertainty and my green card process hasn’t started until now. I tried a visa transfer to company C around July 2013, but it was denied because I did not have a valid I140 (my current H1B expires in mid 2015).
    At this point am trying to get company B to file my labor but they have not yet started the process due to too much bureaucracy.
    I am looking to pursue other opportunities now but given what happened with the transfer to company C and from what I have been reading online, looks like you need a valid I140 to change employers after completing 6yrs on H1. Is there any scope for me to pursue other opportunities given my labor hasn’t been filed? Do I have any options at this point?

    Thanks in advance!
    It is true, that without a valid I-140 or pending labor certification, you have no basis to extend your H-1B beyond the 6th year. Were you warned about the threat of revocation when you left Company A? Also, Company B may be delaying filing to keep you with them for as long as possible. Unless company B or another company files an labor certification at least 1 year before your current H-1B ends, you will be in danger of not being to continue your H-1B past 2015, at least not without a gap.

    Also, remember that the company that sponsors a labor certification and I-140 for you doesn’t have to be a company that employs you. They just need to promise to employ you when you get the green card. You should speak with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss different options.

    Comment



    Working...
    X