Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Late I-751 and while abroad

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Late I-751 and while abroad

    Hello,

    Need some advice... My wifes condictional card expired 8 months ago while we were living and working outside of the USA... We are getting ready to head back to the states in a month but the wife will follow a month after that...

    So my questions are...

    How does she enter the USA with an expired Green Card...
    What physical/mailing address would i use when i dont have a state side address currently...
    What address should I use when filing the I-751...
    How long before an interview is schuled...

    If they reject the I-751
    How long would it take before i would know they have rejected it and how would they notify me?
    How would the wife enter the states?

    Thanks,

    Matt

  • #2
    Originally posted by mathomas3 View Post
    Hello,

    Need some advice... My wifes condictional card expired 8 months ago while we were living and working outside of the USA... We are getting ready to head back to the states in a month but the wife will follow a month after that...

    So my questions are...

    How does she enter the USA with an expired Green Card...
    What physical/mailing address would i use when i dont have a state side address currently...
    What address should I use when filing the I-751...
    How long before an interview is schuled...

    If they reject the I-751
    How long would it take before i would know they have rejected it and how would they notify me?
    How would the wife enter the states?

    Thanks,

    Matt
    You need to speak with an immigration attorney as soon as possible. It is quite possible that the immigration and/or airline official at the airport will not allow your wife to board the plane because all they see is that she has an expired green card. Did you forget to file the I-751 or did you just assume you didn’t have to file because you were out of the country? The address for filing the I-751 is found on USCIS.gov under the instructions for the forms. You need to use a U.S. address and technically, your wife must be physically present in the U.S. when filing a I-751. Again, you need to speak with an expert.

    Comment


    • #3
      If you do not act quickly, the USCIS will issue a Notice To Appear (NTA) and place you in removal proceedings. I am an immigration lawyer based in New York, please visit my website if you want to get more info on the process of removal of conditions on your Green Card. www.simonebertollini.com
      Citizenship

      Comment


      • #4
        You need to act as promptly as possible. If you don't the USCIS might soon issue a Notice to Appear (NTA) and start deportation proceedings against you. I am an immigration lawyer in New York, please feel free to visit my website for more info. www.simonebertollini.com
        Citizenship

        Comment



        Working...
        X