Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

After 10years green card through marriage, How do I request citizenship?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • After 10years green card through marriage, How do I request citizenship?

    Hello,
    I did get my permanent 10 year resident card through marriage and I'm trying to figure out when I can apply for citizenship.
    I researched and found out you can apply after 3 years and I was wondering 90 days before rule applies to this situation too ?


    -So I got my green card on 01/13/2011 and I'm planning to apply for citizenship on 11/13/2013 Would this be okay ? Or Do i have to wait till 01/13/2014 to apply for citizenship ?

    -If i do apply for citizenship, what do they ask on interview ? would I be interviewing by my self ?

    -Last question! If I want to invite my parents after I becoem citizen, How long does it usually take to process that process ?

    If anyone knows any of these information please help!

    Thank you and have a great day !!

  • #2
    Originally posted by an31488 View Post
    Hello,
    I did get my permanent 10 year resident card through marriage and I'm trying to figure out when I can apply for citizenship.
    I researched and found out you can apply after 3 years and I was wondering 90 days before rule applies to this situation too ?


    -So I got my green card on 01/13/2011 and I'm planning to apply for citizenship on 11/13/2013 Would this be okay ? Or Do i have to wait till 01/13/2014 to apply for citizenship ?

    -If i do apply for citizenship, what do they ask on interview ? would I be interviewing by my self ?

    -Last question! If I want to invite my parents after I becoem citizen, How long does it usually take to process that process ?

    If anyone knows any of these information please help!

    Thank you and have a great day !!
    1st question is did you get a 2 year green card first and then get your 10 year green card on 1/31/2011 or did you go straight to 10 year green card? Also, I assume your spouse is a US citizen.

    If you got your 2 year green card first, you can apply for citizenship 3 years after the date of your 2 year green card, not 10 yr green card.

    The 90-day rule applies for those eligible for citizenship after 3 years so applying in November should be okay.

    The interview first will involve the English and Civics test. You can find more info about the tests online at the USCIS website. Since you are applying for citizenship based on marriage, the interviewer will also want to see evidence that you are in a bona fide marriage and that you are living together. He or she may ask you questions about the marriage too. Other than that, they simply stick to confirming information in the naturalization form. You will be interviewed by yourself but you can take an attorney with you.

    You can file an I-130 for each of your parents right after you get the Naturalization Certificate. THE process takes about 8 months to a year.

    Comment



    Working...
    X