Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-130 I485 I-765

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I-130 I485 I-765

    Hi ,

    I am US Citizen staying in Manhattan , NY and
    married to H1B Visa holder ( Non-Immigrant Visa Holder)

    To get Green card for spouse, what is to be done .

    give me details for filing the I-130, I485, I-765

    and where to send the Package with all the forms I-130 I485 I-765.

    How long it take to get approved?

    kindly please Give me detail information for this process.

    Regards

    Thank

    UJ

  • #2
    Hi ,

    I am US Citizen staying in Manhattan , NY and
    married to H1B Visa holder ( Non-Immigrant Visa Holder)

    To get Green card for spouse, what is to be done .

    give me details for filing the I-130, I485, I-765

    and where to send the Package with all the forms I-130 I485 I-765.

    How long it take to get approved?

    kindly please Give me detail information for this process.

    Regards

    Thank

    UJ

    Comment


    • #3
      UJ:

      Download instructions for all three forms. You will find answers to all your questions. It is easy and you can file all forms together. Be careful if you spouse H1B visits outside the US. She should apply for re-entry permit.

      Comment


      • #4
        here is in brief ... i-140 was approved in 2003 (alien worker) but i-485 and security background check was taking forever. So i left states in 2005 by withdrawing my i-140 (approved) in the Immigration court, and came back to pakistan (made everything clear before i left). Now i just found the news that my brother (US citizen) who had applied back in 2001 (april before the deadline), just received an approved 1-130 for me.Any suggestions, advice ... really appreciate that.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks Tak.
          What is the Re_entry permit form No Pl??

          Comment


          • #6
            i-131.

            Comment


            • #7
              Yousaf:

              Though, I-130 filed by your brother is approved, visa numbers for this class are not yet available. Currently, visa numbers are available for November 1999 for 4th Preference. You will have to waite in Pakistan till visa numbers are avaiable for 2001. My best guess still 4 years.

              Comment


              • #8
                thanks very much for the reply ... depressing but thats how it is ...

                Comment


                • #9
                  whats my next step ... do i have to do anything here in pakistan (besides praying, hoping, wishing, fantasizing) or my brother has to do everything ...

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Right now you will have to wait.

                    Comment



                    Working...
                    X