Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

V VISA LAWS UNFAIR TO CHILDREN

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • V VISA LAWS UNFAIR TO CHILDREN

    On dec.21, 2001, FORMER president Clinton signed into law a bill issuing V. Visas to SPOUSES & CHILDREN of L.P.R'S who have been waiting for 3 years or more for their petition to be approved.
    Under that law, such people are entitled to V VISAS to enter the U.S. The spouse will be able to get a 10 year visa while the child gets a visa which will immediately expire as soon as the child turns 21, then if the child still remains in the United states, he/she will begin incurring unlawful presence status which may affect the child's eligibility to get a green card when an immigrant visa becomes available.
    I think, this law is very unfair to children and they should also be entitled to the 10 YEAR visa just like the spouse of an L.P.R. Also left out under this law are children who qualify for the V. VISA but unfortunately turn 21 just before they could apply for the V. VISA. In this case, they are regarded as Aged- out cases and are ineligible for V. VISAS.
    If anyone has any comment or any ideas on the steps, congress is taking to address this issue- please respond.

  • #2
    On dec.21, 2001, FORMER president Clinton signed into law a bill issuing V. Visas to SPOUSES & CHILDREN of L.P.R'S who have been waiting for 3 years or more for their petition to be approved.
    Under that law, such people are entitled to V VISAS to enter the U.S. The spouse will be able to get a 10 year visa while the child gets a visa which will immediately expire as soon as the child turns 21, then if the child still remains in the United states, he/she will begin incurring unlawful presence status which may affect the child's eligibility to get a green card when an immigrant visa becomes available.
    I think, this law is very unfair to children and they should also be entitled to the 10 YEAR visa just like the spouse of an L.P.R. Also left out under this law are children who qualify for the V. VISA but unfortunately turn 21 just before they could apply for the V. VISA. In this case, they are regarded as Aged- out cases and are ineligible for V. VISAS.
    If anyone has any comment or any ideas on the steps, congress is taking to address this issue- please respond.

    Comment



    Working...
    X