Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

illegal

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • illegal

    i came to US on a visa waiver i have been out of status for 14months. i now have a job offer. would this in any way help me to be able to become legal and stay here? can anyone help?

  • #2
    i came to US on a visa waiver i have been out of status for 14months. i now have a job offer. would this in any way help me to be able to become legal and stay here? can anyone help?

    Comment


    • #3
      you cannot change status to a worker from the waiver program. You will have to depart the US and apply for a visa in the country where you live.

      Comment


      • #4
        you cannot change status to a worker from the waiver program. You will have to depart the US and apply for a visa in the country where you live.

        Comment


        • #5
          thing is if i leave the US i have been out of status for too long and i cant return for 10 years leaving is not what i want, i want to try and become legal

          Comment


          • #6
            you cannot change status to a worker. Period.
            Perhaps you should have thought of that when you decided not to return to your country of residence. How long have you been working illegally?

            Comment



            Working...
            X