Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Approved I-130 now what's next?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Approved I-130 now what's next?

    I am new to this whole process. I have done all my paperwork by myself with some research. My husbands I-130 has been approved. It has been forward to NVC. What comes after this?

  • #2
    NVC will contact you and your husband with the next steps. Are you a U.S. citizen? It usually takes a few weeks after approval to be contacted by them. NVC will ask for the immigrant visa fee and affidavit of support fee to be paid. Once it’s paid, you’ll be given instructions on the forms to fill out and the documents you need to collect for your husband’s interview at the U.S. Consulate.

    Comment


    • #3
      Is it permitted to file I-485 without having A number? I have I-130 approval copy but form require to fill a number?

      Comment



      Working...
      X