Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

forms forms and more forms!!!!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • forms forms and more forms!!!!

    HELLO ALL!!

    HOPNG YOU CAN HELP ME OUT WITH SOME QUESTIONS I HAVE.I AM A USC AND I MARRIED MY HUBBY THIS YEAR ON V DAY. WE ARE READY TO FILE PAPER WORK TO ADJUST HIS STATUS IN THE US. MY QUESTIONS ARE:
    1. IS THERE A SPECIFIC ORDER IN WHICH THE FORMS NEED TO BE FILED?
    2. CAN I SUBMIT THE I-765 AND THE I-131 BEFORE THE I 130 AND I 485 ?
    3. HOW LONG DOES THE WHOLE PROCESS USUALLY TAKE?

    4. IS THIS WHOLE IMMIGRATION THING SOMETHING WE CAN DO OURSELVES OR DO WE NEED A LAWYER?

  • #2
    HELLO ALL!!

    HOPNG YOU CAN HELP ME OUT WITH SOME QUESTIONS I HAVE.I AM A USC AND I MARRIED MY HUBBY THIS YEAR ON V DAY. WE ARE READY TO FILE PAPER WORK TO ADJUST HIS STATUS IN THE US. MY QUESTIONS ARE:
    1. IS THERE A SPECIFIC ORDER IN WHICH THE FORMS NEED TO BE FILED?
    2. CAN I SUBMIT THE I-765 AND THE I-131 BEFORE THE I 130 AND I 485 ?
    3. HOW LONG DOES THE WHOLE PROCESS USUALLY TAKE?

    4. IS THIS WHOLE IMMIGRATION THING SOMETHING WE CAN DO OURSELVES OR DO WE NEED A LAWYER?

    Comment


    • #3
      The I130 and I485 should be filed together. I765 and I131 can be filed at the same time. You may file them before, but they will be denied. The I765 and I131 will not be approved until the initial review of the I130 and I485 for initial validity. You don't need a lawyer, but you do need to follow instructions to the letter. An I130 and I485 should take 6 months to one year. You should get approval for I131 adn I765 within 2 months.

      Comment


      • #4
        Hello Lady T, and welcome to the forum.

        First Congrats on your marriage. Was the marriage in the U.S. or outside the U.S?

        1 & 2. When you submit your forms, the petitioner, your husband, would submit all the forms required for adjustment of status; that is, the I-130, I485, I-864, G-325, and I-693. The forms I-765 and i -131 are optional. However, if you and your husband know you will travel outside the U.S. while your adjustment of status is pending, the I-131 would be required. If you want to work while the I-adjustment of status is pending, the I-765 would be sent in with the adjustment of status petiton.

        3. Overall, it would take about a year before you would get your green card. click here for more information.

        4. It would depend how comfortable you and your husband are in filling out government paperwok or if there are any special considerations that may delay the process. This may include if you entered the U.S. on a J-1 visa, have violated any significant U.S. law, etc. There are "packets" available for a fee that may help you.

        Good luck to you and your husband.
        "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

        Comment



        Working...
        X