Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

R1 Visa

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • R1 Visa

    I have an r1 visa from April 2008 until April 2013. I am out of the USA right now. I want to return in March 2013 to continue missionary work. But I must leave before the r1 expires on April 27th 2013, is that right? How can I renew the religious visa or is it not possible? Can I get another r1 visa? I think when I applied I got the r1 visa under old rules and so much paperwork was not needed. Can I apply for extension? Can I apply for green card right now?

    Thanks

  • #2
    Here are some tools to help you figure this out:
    http://www.slideshare.net/BigJoe5/im...igious-workers
    http://www.slideshare.net/BigJoe5/re...tive-decisions
    http://www.slideshare.net/BigJoe5/sp...s-2011-updated

    If your missionary organization or church (whatever variety) is offering you a full-time position and is willing to seek immigrant status on your behalf, then it may file an I-360 on your behalf IF you qualify. It is not too simple or too difficult if you are qualified but its impossible if not qualified. Read up on the topic.

    Comment


    • #3
      An employer might be able to file an I-360 immigrant petition for you if they and you qualify. There are very specific requirements spelled out in the regulations at 8 CFR 204.5(m).

      Comment

      Working...
      X