Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

complicated case

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • complicated case

    i need opinion my father petitioned my mother and i when he was immigrant 1997 the lawyer processed a separate CIS WAC number for me even though i was under 21 at that time because he was thinking that i might aged out of f2a. The visa became current 2003 for my mother but i was about to turn 21 in 1 week when we get to the embassy they gave me 45 days to have things processed but at that time we didn't know about a separate CIS WAC number filed for me so we had some trouble because my father failed to inform the embassy regarding his naturalization and decided not to pursue the application. couple of years later I inquired to the CIS regarding my CIS WAC number and i was informed that there is no case or there was but since visa availability for my mother f2a included me it was eventually dropped. Now my father ended up refiling an I130 for me but since I am over 21 yrs old my case will be under f1 visa which takes forever like 20+ years. Any chance we can recapture my case?

  • #2
    i need opinion my father petitioned my mother and i when he was immigrant 1997 the lawyer processed a separate CIS WAC number for me even though i was under 21 at that time because he was thinking that i might aged out of f2a. The visa became current 2003 for my mother but i was about to turn 21 in 1 week when we get to the embassy they gave me 45 days to have things processed but at that time we didn't know about a separate CIS WAC number filed for me so we had some trouble because my father failed to inform the embassy regarding his naturalization and decided not to pursue the application. couple of years later I inquired to the CIS regarding my CIS WAC number and i was informed that there is no case or there was but since visa availability for my mother f2a included me it was eventually dropped. Now my father ended up refiling an I130 for me but since I am over 21 yrs old my case will be under f1 visa which takes forever like 20+ years. Any chance we can recapture my case?

    Comment


    • #3
      look into retention of old priority date. Not sure if it's possible but that would allow a new I-130 to be considered as filed in 1997 (so you have 12 years less waiting time). Or have your mother petition gor you (did she become and still is a PR?)

      Comment



      Working...
      X