Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

k3/k4 and work permit and extension(urgent)

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • k3/k4 and work permit and extension(urgent)

    Hi:

    If one is in US on k3/k4 non-immigrant visa. Can he apply for work permit without filing I-485 or filing I-485 is a condition for obtaining work permit. In other words, can the original I-130 be the basis for filing work permit.

    Secondly, if the non-immigrant k3/k4 visa expires before the original I-130 is approved, can this k3/k4 visa be extended or he/she will have to leave the united states.

    Please respond any one. It is urgent.

    Thankyou.

  • #2
    Hi:

    If one is in US on k3/k4 non-immigrant visa. Can he apply for work permit without filing I-485 or filing I-485 is a condition for obtaining work permit. In other words, can the original I-130 be the basis for filing work permit.

    Secondly, if the non-immigrant k3/k4 visa expires before the original I-130 is approved, can this k3/k4 visa be extended or he/she will have to leave the united states.

    Please respond any one. It is urgent.

    Thankyou.

    Comment


    • #3
      Can some answer please??????

      Comment


      • #4
        There is no one who knows the answer to my question.?????????????????

        Comment


        • #5
          can some one reply please????????????

          Comment


          • #6
            Here's a link to more info and it has additional links to the info that you need. You need to apply for AOS, you don't wait on the I-130 to be approved. You can submit the application for work permit with the AOS package. http://uscis.gov/graphics/publicaffa...life081401.htm

            Comment


            • #7
              any other suggestion please????????????

              Comment


              • #8
                No, the pending I-130 is not sufficient to apply for work permit. The visa expiration is the last day one can enter. The I-94 expiration is the last day one can leave. One needs to put in AOS app. before that day. At that point status becomes AOS applicant.

                Comment



                Working...
                X