Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Naturalization

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Naturalization

    Hi
    Can somebody please help me with my case? I went to 3 different
    lawyers and they said 3 different things to me.
    I have my green card since dec 6 1996, but because I was attending a
    college in my country I was coming to USA just during my vacations.
    First time I came to US on dec 6 1996 and I stayed here till dec 31
    1996. Like a summary (first date is the date I left US, second one
    is the date I returned to US):
    1. dec/31/96----sept/10/97 (253days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    2. oct/09/97----apr/06/98 (169days outside US which is
    less than 6 months)
    3. may/07/98----jul/29/98 (83days outside US which is less
    than 6 months)
    4. oct/15/98----jul/19/00 (643days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    5. aug/31/00----jul/25/01 (328days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    6. sept/02/03"”sept/24/03 (22 days outside US which is less
    than 6 months)
    Since sept/24/2003 I live in US, my family was living here since 96.
    During nov/30/1998----nov/30/00 I had a reenter permit. I understand you have to have met half of the physical presence within the last 5 years ( 60 months) before applying. I have met 30.1 months or half that time. I don't know how long I should wait to apply for
    naturalization (considering the dates that I wrote above and the
    fact that I had a reenter permit).
    Thank you very much.

  • #2
    Hi
    Can somebody please help me with my case? I went to 3 different
    lawyers and they said 3 different things to me.
    I have my green card since dec 6 1996, but because I was attending a
    college in my country I was coming to USA just during my vacations.
    First time I came to US on dec 6 1996 and I stayed here till dec 31
    1996. Like a summary (first date is the date I left US, second one
    is the date I returned to US):
    1. dec/31/96----sept/10/97 (253days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    2. oct/09/97----apr/06/98 (169days outside US which is
    less than 6 months)
    3. may/07/98----jul/29/98 (83days outside US which is less
    than 6 months)
    4. oct/15/98----jul/19/00 (643days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    5. aug/31/00----jul/25/01 (328days outside US which is
    more than 6 months)
    6. sept/02/03"”sept/24/03 (22 days outside US which is less
    than 6 months)
    Since sept/24/2003 I live in US, my family was living here since 96.
    During nov/30/1998----nov/30/00 I had a reenter permit. I understand you have to have met half of the physical presence within the last 5 years ( 60 months) before applying. I have met 30.1 months or half that time. I don't know how long I should wait to apply for
    naturalization (considering the dates that I wrote above and the
    fact that I had a reenter permit).
    Thank you very much.

    Comment


    • #3
      help me please

      Comment


      • #4
        I think you should be OK mate. If you meet the 30 months physical presence g ahead and file your application now.

        One question if you ever had an incling that you would apply for citizenship why didn't you just go to college in this country. You could have been a US citizen a long time ago.
        Anyway good luck mate

        Comment


        • #5
          I went to college there because durung that time my mom was very very sick and i stayed with her till she died
          but my question is if I can apply right now or i should wait
          I guess I should start counting the last 5 years from 2000.
          So I came to US on jul/19/2000 and I left on aug /31/2000 (I was here just 43 days), I came back on jul/25/2001 (after 328 days, more than 6 months but less than a year) and since then I was out just for 22 days ,so for more than 30 months I was here.
          Should i apply now or not?

          Comment


          • #6
            any idea?

            Comment


            • #7
              You are eligible for naturalization on 07/26/05, or 4 years and 1 day after your last entry preceded by absence of more than 6 months. You can apply 90 days before you are eligible, which is (was) 04/26/05. Having had reentry permit is irrelevant for the purpose of these calculations.

              Comment


              • #8
                At part 7 C Time Outside the United States should i list all the trips outside the US since i have my green card or just those from the last 5 years?

                Comment


                • #9
                  The instruction is crystal clear: list all trips since becoming permanent resident.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Correction to my previous post of 05/19/05. You cannot apply 90 days before you are eligible. 4 years and 1 day is the earliest.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Get yourself a New Passport - lose your old one. Now you have a CLEAN record and can compose any dates that suit u. INS has no date records in its computers - it checks them from the stamps in ur passport. So a clean passport means you can claim anu dates.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        What kind of ****** advice is that SOHAL????

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          SOHAL: You must be out of your mind.

                          cr_popes: Attending College in what Country?
                          How did you received your Green Card?
                          How many times you have received your Re-Entery Permit?

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Thats 100% practical advice. Seen many friends successfully use this method.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Then keep your advice in your circle of friends!!
                              We don't advise people to break the law, we provide advice as to how to do it legally!!

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X