Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Temporary Permanent Resident

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Temporary Permanent Resident

    I sponsored my wife's daughter with an i-130 way back in 2003. finally, thank god, she arrived in New York on Friday (the 14th). We are so happy. I did all the paperwork for her, but I'm clueless as to what procedure I need to follow next. I thought she would have the "permanent resident" stamp in her passport. However, all she has is a united states visa that says "upon edorsement serves as temporary evidence of lawful permanent residence for 1 year". Should I panic? I'm really stressing about this. Can I still take her to apply for a social security number on tuesday. I have a feeling that I should have filed an i-485 at the same time i did the i-130. guys, just tell me how bad off I am. is it a hopeless situation or pretty manageable.

    thank you,
    Kevin

  • #2
    I sponsored my wife's daughter with an i-130 way back in 2003. finally, thank god, she arrived in New York on Friday (the 14th). We are so happy. I did all the paperwork for her, but I'm clueless as to what procedure I need to follow next. I thought she would have the "permanent resident" stamp in her passport. However, all she has is a united states visa that says "upon edorsement serves as temporary evidence of lawful permanent residence for 1 year". Should I panic? I'm really stressing about this. Can I still take her to apply for a social security number on tuesday. I have a feeling that I should have filed an i-485 at the same time i did the i-130. guys, just tell me how bad off I am. is it a hopeless situation or pretty manageable.

    thank you,
    Kevin

    Comment


    • #3
      No need to panic. The stamp is as good as a plastic green card that should be arriving in the mail in a few weeks. You can safely apply for an SSN and everything else.

      Cheers.

      Comment


      • #4
        kindly do not panic. You are entitled to apply for SS.
        God is geat

        Comment


        • #5
          In the case of a CR1 or IR1, the SS card is often applied for upon entry (if the box is checked). Does the OP know if this was the case? If so, the OP's stepdaughter will receive the SS card in the mail. If not, then they will have to visit their local SSA to apply for a SS card. Be aware that it often takes 10 or more days for the USCIS to update the SAVE system so the stepdaughter's status will show up when the SSA official pulls up her file.

          Comment


          • #6
            Hello, it seems that you are person who can help me with advice. There are several questions I need to ask you about.
            1. When I need to send my docs for removal of conditions on residence? It says within 90 days, but can it be before?
            2. Also I would like to know what is possible to do in case when minor does not have a card, but has been approved almost 2 years after her mom got a card? So, I am going to remove my conditions in 2 months and don't know if my daughter will receive her card? But I wanted to include her in my form I-751? How I can do it? Is it possible?

            Comment


            • #7
              it seems that we have the same situation.i also entered in US with an immigrant visa based on employment petition for my wife.until now im asking why my passport was not stamped for I-551.other friends of us who came here had already receive their green cards.no welcome notice received.no SS card but already applied here and also checked the portion in my application in our country.the sss told me that my papers are still in INS.do i need to apply for form I-90 or I-485?pls help.any comments would be greatly appreciated.

              Comment



              Working...
              X