Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

what is my status after getting married???

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • what is my status after getting married???

    Hi!
    I came to United States with a visitor's visa and now Im married to a US Citizen.
    Im completing my forms for Adj. of Status and I have a question... when they ask me "STATUS:" what should I write????

    Thanks!!
    Berni

  • #2
    Hi!
    I came to United States with a visitor's visa and now Im married to a US Citizen.
    Im completing my forms for Adj. of Status and I have a question... when they ask me "STATUS:" what should I write????

    Thanks!!
    Berni

    Comment


    • #3
      Current USCIS Status: B1 or B2 (what's stamped on your I-94)

      Comment


      • #4
        if you don't provide the relevant details, you can't get the correct answer.

        In your other post you are saying you have overstayed the permited time for your visit by more than a year. So "visitor or tourist" is not your status.
        In addition, the marriage itself does not give you any status in the US.
        I don't know what would the most appropriate word to write in the form, but it is along the lines: overstay, out of status, none...

        Comment


        • #5
          after re-reading your other posts, I am not sure about your story.. . so:

          When did you last arrive in the US?

          Comment


          • #6
            If you entered as a tourist (B-1/B-2) and have not overstayed your period of authorized stay in America, then that is your status.

            If you made the decision to disregard your authorized period of stay in America, then you are an ILLEGAL alien.

            Surely, this should be self-evident?

            Comment


            • #7
              If you came to the U.S on a visitor visa and married and filed for your change of status... marriage based, BEFORE you visa expired, then I think you would be a K3 / K4 Spousal visa

              Comment


              • #8
                Its always funny that no one dares to mention,that your status could also be "deportable" for getting into the US under false reasons.Getting to the U.S. as visitor means also leaving the U.S. as you promised as a tourist.

                Just because you got married does not mean U are now secure in the U.S. or have a secure status. 4 out of 10 are being denied and sent home to come to the US and get married law fully under immigration law and rules aka Fiancee' Visa.

                But when did you come to the US as a tourist and how long after did you get married??? that will easily determine INS if you cam under false reasons.And I am 100% sure,you did not get to this country and told US costums,U are here to get married,we all know u for sure said u are here to visit and leave,which is why u are a tourist and entere as a tourist.

                So u better pray and hope u'll get through this,otherwise you'll have to answer tough questions and lying to U.S. costums is like the biggest NO NO and no attorney can help you as far US costum goes.They have everything listed,why u came and what u gave them as reason for coming aka " what is your reason to travel to the U.S?" That is always the question they aks you.

                I do not wanna sound negative,but I think,members should make it clear to someone,thats also the chance what can happen.

                I know personally one case,where someone got here here as a tourist,and got married 4 weeks after and got his application denied and asked to go back home,because he could not adjust his status for "misleasding answered giving to US Costums aka authorities.

                Comment


                • #9
                  <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Eeyore:
                  If you came to the U.S on a visitor visa and married and filed for your change of status... marriage based, BEFORE you visa expired, then I think you would be a K3 / K4 Spousal visa </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
                  to be in K3 status, one has to enter the US using K3 visa issued at the consulate abroad.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by HBKHBK:
                    Its always funny that no one dares to mention,that your status could also be "deportable" for getting into the US under false reasons.. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
                    ...the question was what to write on the form..

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      ILLEGAL. It's very simple.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Berni,

                        Are you sure you came to the US on a vistors visa?
                        If you did and got married, the only way you can start the immigration process would be to go back home, then go through the K3 visa process.
                        Once you get the K3 visa you then come back to the US and apply for adj of status.

                        Now if you mean that you came here through a fiancee visa for example K1, and then you apply for adj status, then just right what visa number you came on. I had the same problem with that same question as I there was no info on my docs telling me what I am classed as.
                        USCIS just told me to put K3 adj status on it.

                        I am no immigration lawyer but what I do know that you cannot come over on a vistors visa, marry and stay here. You have to go through the immigration process. By staying here you will jeopardize your residency here.
                        You see they will see it that you came here purposely to marry someone and stay, instead of visting and had intentions of going back to your country.

                        Good luck
                        -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

                        National Domestic Violence Hotline:
                        1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Sprint_girl07, correct me if I am wrong, but I think if she marries with 30 days of arrival the USCIS has a problem, otherwise, it should be okay to marry on a visitors visa.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            The problem is not so much marrying in the US while on a vistors visa, the problem is whether you will be allowed to stay afterwards or not.

                            There are visa's to which you can come into the US for, and can marry and adj status with those, but on a vistors visa you cannot marry then adj status.
                            You have to go back to your country and go through the K3 visa process. You have to go through interviews, medical, police reports etc through the US embassy in your country or nearest one.

                            There is the K1 fiancee visa where you enter and marry within 90 days and then stay and adj status. But she has already married.

                            Her now husband (sponsor) has also got to prove that he can support her for 10 yrs. Giving USICS evidence of this.
                            If he can't then he could have a co-sponsor.

                            If she has stayed in the US longer then she was allowed to, there will be already a red flag showing. She would have had a I94 form when she entered, now that has not been given back to immigration(usually on her departure) immigration sees her at the moment as being here illegally.

                            If I were you Berni, you should get an immigration lawyer as soon as possible. If you don't sort this out quickly, the longer you stay the more likely you will not be granted residency in the future.

                            We don't know all your details, so maybe there is a loophole or some other route you can go down.
                            -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                            God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

                            National Domestic Violence Hotline:
                            1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I will add though...you can marry here on a vistors visa...but only if you are not intending on living here.

                              For example marry here but move to their country, that is ok.
                              -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                              God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

                              National Domestic Violence Hotline:
                              1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X