Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

H-2A Temporary Agricultural Visas

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • H-2A Temporary Agricultural Visas

    Hi ,
    If I have a job offer in US and the employer want me to take this job can he file a for temp. seasional visa for me.

    I read about all the process with the DOL but just want to know , do I have to present in US in legal status or I can change it in this way ??

    I really dont know what to do anymore , thank you for your help guys , I really need to change my status ... I need help if you have any advice.

    Thank you in advance

  • #2
    Hi ,
    If I have a job offer in US and the employer want me to take this job can he file a for temp. seasional visa for me.

    I read about all the process with the DOL but just want to know , do I have to present in US in legal status or I can change it in this way ??

    I really dont know what to do anymore , thank you for your help guys , I really need to change my status ... I need help if you have any advice.

    Thank you in advance

    Comment


    • #3
      A visa is to enter the US, you would be interiewed for it at your Consulate.

      Comment


      • #4
        Are you sure ? I think I can do this even if im herre in the US.

        But im not sure if I have to be in legal status to do this.

        Thank you

        Comment


        • #5
          tzachii - if you entered the country without inspection, this situation will not work for you. There's little to no relief for EWI. Theone is right.

          Comment


          • #6
            <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tzachii:
            But im not sure if I have to be in legal status to do this. </div></BLOCKQUOTE> I don't know much about that particular visa and/or status, but most statuses to change to, require that one is in a valid status to change from...
            For example, one can't change to student status if he/she is not in legal status.

            Comment


            • #7
              If you want to adjust status in the US, you have to have a status to adjust from.

              And it is only allowed in certain circumstances.

              I am pretty sure that H is not one of them, but your prospective Employers Immigration Attorney will be able to confirm.

              Comment



              Working...
              X