Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

needs advice

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • needs advice

    hi,
    I have a green card visa for about 3 yrs now and just got married to my husband last dec 2007. My question is, would he be approved to apply for a tourist visa to enter the US just to visit me even if he has a pending employer- based immigrant visa? If not, what other option can he apply for to get here to visit me ? Thanks, i do appreciate your help.

  • #2
    hi,
    I have a green card visa for about 3 yrs now and just got married to my husband last dec 2007. My question is, would he be approved to apply for a tourist visa to enter the US just to visit me even if he has a pending employer- based immigrant visa? If not, what other option can he apply for to get here to visit me ? Thanks, i do appreciate your help.

    Comment


    • #3
      raven, has your husband been in the US previously?

      Have you filed any paperwork on his behalf? If not, do you plan on doing so?

      Do you have any 'kids' together?

      Of course the easiest way would be for you to go visit.

      Comment


      • #4
        he has not been in the US yet, we dont have kids yet, i did not file any petition for him in my behalf or a family based petition because he has already an employre based petition pending and they told me you can only file just one type of immigrant petition

        Comment


        • #5
          raven,
          You can file multiple petitions for your hubby, that's what happened to me, I first came here on B1/B2 visa(tourist) visa, I passed the RN licensure exam and that's how I got approved for I-140(Employment based immigrant petition), in the process of waiting for my I-485(adjustment of status) I met my hubby who's a USC then he filed I-130(family based immigrant petition) after being married for 1 year, I was hoping to have my I-485 approved thru employer but then that time there was a back-log, so by the time we got called for our I-485 interview the officer gave me an option if I wanted the AOS based on I-140 or I-130, I chose the latter 'coz all my other tests are expired and I don't wanna take them anymore(expensive and stressful) plus our marriage is bonafide so what's the point of choosing the I-140 AOS. At this time I have passed my N-400(naturalization civic test) and on May 28, I will be having my oath-taking.
          So I guess that's one option you can look at file for I-130 for him.

          Comment



          Working...
          X